SHILOH CEMETERY, ROANE COUNTY, TENNESSEE

CONTRIBUTED BY:
CINDY  McLaughlin
         "lunaloba" <lunaloba@texas.net


SHILOH CEMETERY, ROANE COUNTY, TENNESSEE
                          Submitted by Charlene Hook
   Copied Tuesday, November 3, 1970 By Charlene and Raymond (Jack) Hook of Tulsa,
 Oklahoma, and Jacob R. Bailey of Kingston, Tennessee. Charlene and Mr. Bailey are both
                          Barnard-Bailey descendants.
 

BARNARD, Sarah                                                                              b.24 Oct. 1797     -               d. 3 Sept. 1875
Wife of ______AN
(SARAH was the wife of JONATHAN BARNARD)
 

BARNARD, Adrah E.                                                                         b. 13 Jan. 1884    -               d. 30 May 1888
 

BARNARD, Albert C.                                                                        b. 14 Nov. 1847    -               d. 21 May 1926

                    , Cordelia E.                                                                      b. 17 Nov. 1852    -               d. 17 Apr. 1922
 

BARNARD, Albert C.                                                                        b. 14 Nov. 1847    -               d. 21 May 1926

                    , Cordelia E.                                                                      b. 17 Nov. 1852    -               d. 17 Apr. 1922
 

BARNARD, Mary Ann                                                                       b. 7 Nov. 1823       -               d. 7 Oct. 1844

Consort of W. J.
 

BARBARD, Rebecca D.                                                                     b. 3 Feb. 1851       -               d. 10 Mar. 1926

                     , J. M.                                                                                b. 14 Nov. 1830    -               d. 19 June 1913
 

BARNARD, Freddie                                                                           b. 9 June 1884     -               d. 6 Oct. 1885

Son of S. T. and MAGGIE
 

BARNARD, Infant of J. A. and E. J.                                                b. 25 June 1857   -               d. 27 June 1857
 

BA-----, William J.                                                                              b. 12 Oct. 1816    -               d. 2 Oct. 1844

                (Should be BARNARD, but broken after the letters “BA”)
 

BARNARD, James W.                                                                       b. 21 Mar. 1819   -               d. 17 Feb. 1856
 

EDGEMON, E. C.                                                                                 b. 21 Aug. 1855   -               d. 29 Aug. 1875
 

EDGEMON, James J.                                                                         b. 1 Feb. 1828       -               d. 14 Apr. 1904
 

EDGEMON, Lilley                                                                               b. 7 April 1829     -               d. 24 July 1862
 

EDGMON, Malinda                                                                             b. 7 Dec. 1851      -               d. 6 Nov. 1934

                  , A. J.                                                                                    b. 21 Sept. 1849   -               d. 25 Sept. 1934
 

GUFFEE, Ephram                                                                                 b. 8 Apr. 1808      -               d. 5 Sept. 1887
 

GUFFEE, Margaret, wife of E.                                                            b. 6 Dec. 1807      -               d. 10 Aug. 1861

                                                                                                  Married 5 July 1828

                                                                                                                                Professed a hope 10 Aug 1849
 
 

BARNARD, Johnathan                                                                      b. 1 Jan. 1790       -               d. 24 Apr. 1874

                                                                                                                Aged 85 Years, 3 Mos., and 23 Days
 

(NOTE:  This stone broken between “A” and “N” on JOHNATHAN and on the first “R” in BARNARD,

but we know personally that this is the marker for JOHNATHAN BARNARD)
 

BARNARD, Harriet R., dau of                                                          b. 25 Aug. 1875   -               d. 17 Oct. 1875

J. M. and R.A.D.
 

BARNARD, Mary M., dau of                                                             b. 30 Sept. 1873   -               d. 29 Sept. 1875

J. M. and R.A.D.
 

BARNARD, Alexander L.. son of                                                     b. 12 May 1850    -               d. 4 Oct. 1862

J. A.  and E. J.                                                                                       (Stone broken between the initials “E” and “J,”
                                          and stone lying on the ground
 

BARNARD, James J.,  son of                                                           b. 29 Apr 1843     -               d. 8 May 1870
J. A. and E. J.                                                                                        (Masonic Marker (down)

(There is also a new marker for this JAMES J. BARNARD, as follows)

                BARNARD, Jas. J.                                                             b. 29 Apr. 1843    -               d. 8 May 1870

BARNARD, John A.           -               Father                                    b. 31 May 1831    -               d. 31 Jan. 1904
                      , Eliza J.           -               Mother                                   b. 12 Sept. 1818   -               d. 21 Jan. 1908

BAILEY, Jacob T. , son of E. S. & E. J.                                            b. 6 July 1876
                                                                                                                (Aged (broken between “A” and “G” – Down)
                                                                                                                21 Years, 3 Months and 13 Days
                                                                                                                (Broken through “3” on “13” Days)

BAILEY, EZEKIEL                                                                              b. 29 Dec. 1819
                                                                                                                Aged 70 Years, 11 Mos., 6 Days

               , ELIZABETH J., wife of E. S.                                             b. 29 Nov. 1825    -               d. 22 Jan. 1901
(NOTE:                  This is a double marker for EZEKIEL and ELIZABETH J.
                                On his stone it definitely states “b” 29 Dec. 1819

BAILEY, M. L. , Brother                                                                    b. 10 Feb. 1850     -               29 Apr. 1904

KENNEY, Eldridge                                                                              b. 1882
                 , Lydia   -   Mother                                                              b. 1873 (no day or month)
                                                                                                                d. Nov. 1878 (this marker is down)

AMBROSE, Mary M.                                                                          b. 6 Aug. 1811      -               d. 11 Dec. 1872
                                                                                                                (broken from base and down)

MOORE, Dorothy Aleen,  dau of                                                      b. 28 Jan. 1928    -               d. 23 Oct. 1928

   Mr. And Mrs. Henry
 

PRESSWOOD, John   -  Father                                                       b. 18 June 1888   -               d. 9 Jan. 1926

GAGE, Mary Ann                                                                                b. 23 Dec. 1855    -               d. 25 Oct. 1930
 

CULVAHOUSE, Eliza Jane                                                               b. 26 May 1854    -               d. 16 Mar. 1919
 

CULVAHOUSE, James P.                                                                 b. 23 June 1854   -               d. 11 Apr. 1918
                                                                                                                (This is a Woodman of the World marker, and
                                                                                                                there appears to be a Masonic footmarker)

JOLLY, Martha E.                                                                               b. 6 Oct. 1845       -               d. 18 July 1907

JOLLY, Rosannah                                                                              b. 8 Oct. 1827       -               d. 27 Feb. 1900

JOLLY, Rebecca                                                                                 b. 3 Jan. 1850       -               d. 2 May 1898

JOLLY, S. P.                                                                                        b. 18 Oct. 1841    -               d. 15 Mar. 1962

CULVAHOUSE, Arch E.,                                                                   b. 1 June 1878     -               d. 18 Oct. 1900
   Son of J. P. and E. J.                                                                         Aged 22 Years, 4 Mos., 17 Days

PICKEL, Mary B.                                                                                b.  (Broken and Down)  1849
                                                                                                                (The rest of this marker is missing)

JOLLY, Eleanor                                                                                  b. 6 Mar. 1811  (broken thru first date)
   Wife of  Dudley                                                                                 d. 14 July 1876
 

JOLLY, Dudley                                                                                    b. 8 July 1807 (broken thru “July”)

                                                                                                                d. 21 Dec. 1870 (broken thru “1870”)

JOLLY, Harden Deatherage                                                             b. 13 Oct. 1847    -               d. 13 Jan. 1922

EWING, Annie, wife of Jacob                                                            b. 15 Mar. 1802   -               d. 9 June 1871
                                                                                                                (Broken below last date and down)

HAGLER, J. P.   -  Father                                                                   b. 28 July 1850    -               d. 18 June 1926
                 , Emily Deatherage, his wife -  Mother                           b. 15 Sept. 1847   -               d. 4 Aug. 1885

DEATHERAGE, G. M.                                                                         b. 12 Sept. 1822   -               d. 17 March 1878
                                                                                                                                Married 20 Mar. 1849
                                                                                                                (Stone was broken between word “died”
                                                                                                                and the death date)

DEATHERAGE, Parthenia                                                                b. 18 Jan. 1826    -               23 Dec. 1888
                                                                                                                                (Marker Down)

HAGLER, infant dau of J. P. and E.                                                  b. and d. 12 Aug. 1875

DEATHERAGE, Margaret, wife of Allen                                        (stone broken thru surname)
                                                                                                                b. 11 May 179__ (last number missing)
                                                                                                                d. 9 Jan. 1875

HAGLER, Mary Perthenia, dau of J. P.  and Emily                       b. 19 Aug. 1880   -               d. 13 Oct. 1881

DEATHERAGE, Virginia, dau of                                                      b. 15 Feb. 1877     -               d. 25 Nov. 1880
                Allen and Susan

DEATHERAGE, Allen                                                                        b. 21 July 1794    -               d. 21 July 1823

DEATHERAGE, Allen                                                                        b. 17 Dec. 1845    -               d. 23 July 1881

HOLMES, John C.                                                                              b. 2 Nov. 1829       -               d. 13 Oct. 1867
                                                                                                                (stone broken and down)

HOLMES, J. R.                                                                                    b. 22 Apr. 1832    -               d. 25 Mar. 1928

HOLMES, John                                                                                   b. 15 Mar. 1784   -               d. 20 Jan. 1875
                                                                                                                JOHN HOLMES and LYDIA REGISTER
                                                                                                                Was married 27 Jan. 1808

HANEY, Johnny,  son of S.C. and Sarah                                         b. 17 Jan. 1872    -               d. 7 Sept. 1878

HANEY, Sarah L.  (or E.?)                                                 (Stone broken thru name and above birth date)
                                                                                                                b. 28 Aug. 1845   l-             d. 26 Jan. 1872

MULLINS, M. D.                                                                                  b. 1842                   -               d. 1905
                  , Frances A. Price, HIS WIFE                                         b. 1843                   -               d. 1875

SELLERS, Sarah                                                                                 b. 17 June 1800
                                                                                                                Aged 91 Yrs., 7 Mos., 8 Days
                                                                                                                (This marker, like one previously, definitely
                                                                                                                says “born,” then gives the age as for a death
                                                                                                                date)

SELLERS, M. H.                                                                                  b. 13 Jan. 1786    -               d. 23 Nov. 18_0
                (This marker was broken and down.  The third number of the death year was missing.
                This is the marker of MICAH H. SELLERS, a Baptist minister, about whom an article
                Appears on Page 473 of Burnett’s “Tennessee’s Pioneer Baptist Preachers.”  The
                Biographical sketch of him in that volume states he died November 23, 1870.   It also
                States that he came to Tennessee and settled in the Hiwassee District between 1812
                And 1815.

BREEDEN, William                                                                            b. 1803                   -               d. 1864 “buried near
here”
                     , Nancy Barnard                                                             b. 1814                   -               d. 1877
                WILLIAM BREEDEN of East Tennessee Mounted Volunteers,
                Cherokee War, served from 12 July 1837 to 12 July 1838

BROWN, Martha J.                                                                            b. 22 Feb. 1833     -               d. 2 Aug. 1893
                                                                                                                Aged 60 Yrs., 2 Mos., 10 Days

BROWN, John C.                                                                               b. 28 Feb. 1836     -               d. 5 Nov. 1877
                                                                                                                Aged 41 Yrs., 8 Mos., 7 Days

HACKLER, John                                                                                 b. 22 May 1798    -               d. 17 June 1883

HACKLER, John W.                                                                           b. 26 June 1834   -               d. 26 Sept. 1862
                                                                                                                                (marker down)

HACKLER, Rebecca                                                                           b. 1 Apr. 1808      -               d. 2 Dec. 1867

HACKLER, Eliza C.                                                                            b. 18 July 1888    -               d. 21 June 1897

HACKLER, George W.                                                                      b. 11 Oct. 1832    -               d. 31 Aug. 1901
                                                                                                                                (marker down)

FULLER, Mary Clark                                                                         b. Washington Co., Va. 10 May 1792
Wife of JOSHUA FULLER                                                                d. 27 Dec. 1871
 

SHARP, Elsie Jane HACKLER,                                                       b. 27 July 1827    -               d. 19 Dec. 1913

Wife of J. C. SHARP                                                                                          (marker down)

HICKS, Rebecca Ann HACKLER,                                                   b. 8 March 1856  -               d. 4 June 1918
Wife of MARTIN HICKS

MARTIN, Hannah, wife of B. H.                                                        b. 14 Aug. 1845   -               d. 3 June 1922

BROWNING, William Ellison                                                         b. 4 Jan. 1830       -               d. 23 Apr. 1881
                                                                                                                Aged ___Yrs., 2 Mos., ___Days
                                                                                                                                                (Broken)

PROFFITT, George Eldrige                                                              b. 2 July 1840      -               d. 15 July 1915
                   , Sarah Elizabeth                                                              b. 1 June 1839     -               d. 6 Apr. 1912
                                                                                                                Aged 72 Yrs., 10 Mos., 5 Days

PROFFITT, Sarah Anna , dau of A. W.  and B. S.                         b. 12 Sept. 1910                   d. 24 Nov. 1913
                                                                                                                Aged 4 Years, 2 Mos., 13 Days

PROFFITT, Inex Lois, dau of A. W. and B. S.                                b. 30 Nov. 1921    -               d. 15 Sept. 1922

PROFFITT, Bertha Sybil Tilly                                                         b. 28 June 1882   -               d. 15 Sept. 1929

It looks like 1929 was the last year there were any burials here—at least up to the time we copied these
inscriptions in 1970.  I realize the Roane County cemeteries have been published, but I assumed those
inscriptions had only been read within the last few years; whereas, we read this cemetery nearly 30 years ago,
and it’s very likely that some inscriptions which were legible then might not be legible now or when they were
copied for the cemetery books.  It is also likely that some stones that we copied in 1970 may be missing now or
when the inscriptions were copied for the cemetery books.  I have not compared the two.  I simply show here the
work we did in 1970.