ROLEN/ROLLAND SELLERS (son of Philip , son of Hardy)
Born 1793 - died March 9, 1848 Chesterfield, SC
Married Margaret Eddins who died 1841 Chesterfield, SC
Married Jane Baxter Sellers Dec 28, 1841 Chesterfield , SC

Post Civil War records =

Sellers in 1790 South Carolina Census:
Head of Family/Free White Male 16 & up include head of fam./FWM under 16/FWFemale 16 & up include. head of fam./FWF under 16/Others/Slaves/Remarks

SELLERS
Hardy 1-3-3 Cheraws District p. 48
John 1-0-1 Cheraws District p. 48
Phillip 1-1-1 Cheraws Dist. p. 48
William 1-0-3 Cheraws Dist. p. 48
SELLARS
Andrew 2-2-2 Orangeburg Dist. p. 98
Howel 1-1-3 Ninety-Six Dist. p. 63
John 1-3-3 Orangeburg Dist. p. 98
SELLER
Thomas 2-0-2 Ninety-Six Dist. p. 63
Philip 1-0-1 Charleston-St. Philip/St. Michaels p. 40
Thomas 3-1-4 Charleston-St. Philip/St. Michaels p. 42
SELLERS
Benjamin 1-3-3 Georgetown Dist.-Prince George p. 56
Jacob 1-4-4 Ninety-Six Dist.-Newberry p. 78
Jesse 2-1-3 Orangeburg-south part p. 102
James 1-0-0 Orangeburg-south part p. 102
John 2-0-3-0-0-1 Camden Dist. p. 28

Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE
                guerette@Alaska.NET

1800 South Carolina Census:
Head/FWM under 10/10-16/16-25/26-45/45+/FWF under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Persons of color/Slaves/Remarks

SELLERS
Philip 5-1-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-1 Chesterfield=
5 males u 10 =
1 male 10/16 =
1 male 26/45 =
2 females u 10
female 26/45 =
1 slave/colored

William 2-1-1-1-0-1-1-2-1-0-0-0 Chesterfield
Hardy 1-2-1-1-0-2-1-1-1-0-0-1 Chesterfield

Matthew3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0 Chesterfield

1810 =CHESTERFIELD DIST
PHILIP SELLARS, PAGE 301
SAMUEL SELLARS, PAGE 294
ABRAHAM SELLERS, PAGE 285
HARDY SELLERS, PAGE 285
JOHN SELLERS, PAGE 285
MATHEW SELLERS, PAGE 289
WHERE'S WILLIAM SELLERS? (ck Lexington, SC or Burke Co., NC)
 

1810 Chesterfield County Census:

Head/Male Under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Female under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Slaves Page 285
SELLERS
Abraham 0-0-1-0-0-1-0-1-0-0-1
Hardy 0-0-2-0-1-0-1-3-1-1-7
John 4-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0
Mathew 3-2-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0
Samuel 0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0
Philip 2-3-2-0-1-4-0-1-1-0-0

 
contributed by:
Belinda Sellers Guerette 5345B Broadway, Eielson AFB, Alaska 99702

                guerette@Alaska.NET

1820 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
HARDY SELLARS 000001-00111, PAGE 127
JOHN SELLARS 300010-34010, PAGE 128
MATHEW SELLARS 220301-11210, PAGE 128
PHILLIP SELLARS 111410-02310,  PAGE 127
PHILLIP SELLARS 300010-00010, PAGE 128
ROLING SELLARS 000100-00100, PAGE 128 = NO KIDS, maybe just married ca 1819?msh
WILLLIAM SELLARS 200010-100100, PAGE 128

WHERE'S SAMUEL? CK 1820 ANSON CO, NC = SAMUEL SELLERS, PAGE 54 =

 


1830 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC - SELLERS

  Head/Free White Males
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over/Free White Females
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over

Sellers= NEED PAGE/TWN NUMBERS =
Hardy Sr. 1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0/0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0,

Matthew 0-0-2-0-2-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-2-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0

Phillip, Sr. 1-2-2-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0

William 2-2-1-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0

Mary 1-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0

Rolin 1-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0 =

W.F. 1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0



Sellers in 1840 SC Census-Chesterfield County:

Head/Free White Males
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over/Free White Females
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over

Sellers=
Zilpha 0-0-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =

Rolen 0-2-3-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-3-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 366 =
MALE
MALE
MALE
MALE
MALE
MALE
FEMALE 30/40 = 1800/1810
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE U 5 = 1835/40


WHERE is FLORA SELLERS?


DEC 1841, ROLAND SELLERS married JANE BAXTER/SELLERS

==============
1850 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC  CENSUS
687/William Sellers 22 M Farmer 185 SC cannot read/write, PAGE 143
Elizabeth " 22 F SC
Mary E. " 1 F SC
Benjamin Gaskins 8 M SC

688/Richard Sellers 24 M Farmer 600 SC, PAGE 143
Sarah " 19 F SC
James " 3 M SC
Thomas Jordan 16 M Farmer SC

689/James D? Sellers 28 M Farmer 1100 SC, PAGE 143
Sarah " 24 F SC ?
M. " 4 F SC

691/John W. Sellers 24 M Farmer SC, PAGE 143
Mary " 24 F SC

692/Jane Sellers 40 F $500 SC, PAGE 143 (ck Rolen/Rolland Sellers)
William R. " 27 M Farmer 500 SC (ca 1823)
Mahala A." 20 F SC
Mary A. " 19 F SC
Stephen D. " 16 M Farmer SC
Alfred F. 15 M None SC
Susannah " 14 F SC (twin)
Sarah A. " 14 F SC (twin)
Flora " 6 F SC
Lucy " 4 F SC

696/Flora Sellers 54 F $450 NC, PAGE 143
Where's Joseph B. SELLERS born ca 1816?



1850 ANSON CO, NC=
ROLEN SELLERS 30 SC, PAGE 172 MORVEN
SARA 42 NC
WILLIAM A.D. 8/12 NC
next
JOHN M. SMITH 52 NC
MARY 45 NC
and kids NC
next
ISHAM TEAL 46 nc
SARAH  37 nc
and kids NC

SARAH ADAMS 68 NC
PHILLIP A. SELLARS 25 NC , PAGE 188 SANDY POINT
MARTHA 20 NC
ELIZA F. 3 NC
SARAH E. 2 NC
MARGARET J. 5/12 NO
next Brantly, Diggs,
JOEL GULLEDGE 79NC
next
HARDY SELLERS 27 NC, PAGE 76 GULLEDGE
ZILPHA PHILLIPS 25 NC
MARY SELLERS 26 NC
LARAETTE 4 NC
SARAH 1 NC
next Gaddy, Phillips,Moore,Guledge

MALCOM SELES 18 NC, LABORER ,  PAGE 189 SANDY POINT



1860  =
1870 =

1880 =Census Place: Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, South Carolina
 Source: FHL Film 1255225  National Archives Film T9-1225     Page 353A
 Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace
June SELLERS Self F W W 69 SC (is this Jane Baxter Sellers?
 Occ: Keeping House Fa: SC Mo: MA
Flory SELLERS Dau F S W 23 SC
 Occ: At Home Fa: SC Mo: SC
Lucy SELLERS Dau F S W 31 SC
 Occ: At Home Fa: SC Mo: SC
Stephen SELLERS SSon M S W 52 SC
 Occ: At Home Fa: SC Mo: SC
Sue SELLERS SDau F S W 38 SC
 Occ: At Home Fa: SC Mo: SC
Smiley GRAVES Nephew M S W 21 SC
 Occ: Laborer Fa: NC Mo: SC
1900 =



Subject:
           Re: [SELLERS] Re: Sellers in SC
      Date:
           Sun, 28 Jul 2002 14:44:09 -0400
      From:
           "Charlie" <CPURVIS1@triad.rr.com>

Marie,

These SELLERS are descendants of Hardy Sellers of Chesterfield Co. Most of
the information I have came from  Marie Gulledge Wiggins (deceased), Merle
Gathings, Jim Pigg and my own personal research. I have copies of a lot of
Marie's data and access to other data she collected on the Sellers. My Great
grandmother is also a descendant.

Information I have shows this lineage for William Franklin
Sellers --->Alfred Franklin Sellers ---->Roland --->Phillip---> Hardy.
I'm not so sure this is correct. The closest match I can find for William in
1880 is this:
Census Place: Court House, Chesterfield, South Carolina
 Source: FHL Film 1255225  National Archives Film T9-1225     Page 321D
 Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace
James A. SELLARS Self M M W 33 TN
 Occ: Farmer Fa: SC Mo: SC
Sarah SELLARS Wife F M W 35 SC
 Occ: Keeping House Fa: SC Mo: SC
William SELLARS Son M S W 12 SC
 Occ: Works On Farm Fa: TN Mo: SC
Francis SELLARS Dau F S W 1M SC
 Occ: Works On Farm Fa: TN Mo: SC
James A. SELLARS Son M S W 7 SC
   Fa: TN Mo: SC
Annie SELLARS Dau F S W 6 SC
   Fa: TN Mo: SC
Nellie SELLARS Dau F S W 5 SC
   Fa: TN Mo: SC
Jessie SELLARS Son M S W 1M SC
   Fa: TN Mo: SC
I think you should WRITE the SC ARCHIVES and request a copy of William
Franklin Sellers DEATH CERTIFICATE.
SEE HERE's another ERROR. I have the SC Death Index 1915-1949.
FRANK SELLERS, DIED 26 MARCH 1949, CHESTERFIELD CO., CERT. # 5559, Vol. 12,
age 79.
Frank Sellers died in 1949 not 1948:

Write the Archive for his death Certificate, it will cost you $1.00 instead
of $10 or $11 from the Health Depart. After 1949 you have no choice but to
write the health department.
I have a lot of the Sellers lineage, but please recheck everything I send
unless I tell you I did it and it still may not be a bad idea to recheck.



CHARLIE, thank you for sharing!
We have some of Marie Gulledge Wiggins info = NOT posted
We have the documents that show the kids, etc

But, NOT the census/marriages of their kids and following them on down,
WE NEED

See Alfred Franklin 1835 as child of JANE SELLERS (wife of  Roland SELLERS)  on 1850 Chesterfield Co,SC census,
BUT, don't have HER or HIM on 1860/70 census.
Have Cival War file = not posted, probably shows when she died or last collected.

Do we have your connection to this family?
Be glad to Link you to county/state/child you connect to and WHERE went =

That 1880 is only thing I saw also, But, without proof of parents, etc. Doesn't look real good.
THANKS, marie, iowa