ROGERíS PAGE

R S [n5eea@InsightBB.com]

 

Aug 2003

Hi Marie,

I've followed your name on several lists.

I've emailed before.

 

I'm looking for connections on my line of Sellers.

For the last couple years, I thought I was in the line of Nathaniel from

PA going through KY, (OH/IN), andthen into Missouri. I thought I had

all the links correct going from PA into Phelps Co. Mo.

 

After attending a family reunion in Missouri this year. I'm being

informed that I am incorrect in my assumptions. My line of Sellers was

supposed to have come from North Carolina through Tennessee and then

into Missouri.

 

The problem I have is in clarification of names. My recent history line

goes as follows:

William Cornelius Sellers (according to a cousin)

D. 4/1/1867 Phelps Co. Mo.

 

William Harvery Cornelius Sellers Sr.

B. 4/4/1863 Rolla, Phelps Co., Mo.

D. 11/11/1925 St. Louis, Mo.

Married Emma Eliza Sharp ( may not be accurate)

 

Children:

 

John Sellers

Loura Harry Sellers

Edith A. Sellers

Ivy Lois Sellers

Rosella May Sellers

Albert Isaac Sellers

Anna Lucy Sellers

Jesse P. Sellers

George Jacob W. Sellers

James Joshua Sellers

And my grandfather.....

William Harvey Cornelius Sellers Jr.

Supposedly born 4/1901 Red Bird, Gasconade Co, Mo. D. unknown. Married

Edith Dolla Mae Workman

 

George Edward Sellers (my dad) B. 5/21/1932 in Rolla, Mo.

Then me.

 

My confusion is in that I am seeing names of William Sellers, William H.

Sellers, Cornelius Sellers but no William Cornelius Sellers or William

Harvey Cornelius Sellers.

 

I'm awaiting some more info from a relative in MO., but since I'm not

seeing any names of my specific Sellers on the message boards, I thought

I'd run the question by you.

 

Any information, direction, or thoughts would be appreciated.

 

Regards,

 

Roger Sellers

ROGER, thanks.

don't see other messages from you?

 

IF these kids are PROVEN to your WM SELLERS 1901 MO as brothers and sisters,

you probably connect to

1900 PHELPS CO, MO.

WM H.? SELLERS 35 MO, mom and dad born INDIANA

 

These people have OBITS.

Your family has connections/kids.

 

AND prove them out yourself, by census/marriages/obits.

 

use USGENWEB and go to states/counties.

Ask for lookups, etc.

Read the census/marriages.

 

marie, iowa

Thu 8/28/2003 10:06 PM

Georgia Fletcher [chick@blzwire.com]

 

Here are a few more notes that I left off the previous email:

1890 Nov 02 - George Jacob Sellers born to William Harvey Sellers and

Emma Eliza Sharp in Phelps Co., MO [IGI]

1892 Mar 04 - Jesse P. Sellers born to William Harvey Sellers and Emma

Eliza Sharp in Phelps Co., MO [IGI]

1895 Jan 31 - Anna Lucy Sellers born to William Harvey Sellers and Emma

Eliza Sharp in Phelps Co., MO. [IGI]

Georgia

 

Aug 28, 2003

Thanks Marie.

I also see on that page a William H. Sellers, son of Minyard Sellers and

Pollie Nancy Turbo (Turnbough?) in Crawford Co., Mo. I don't see any

siblings for this William H. or a Marriage, or children from a marraige.

 

As best as I can follow, The above William H. line would be from NC/TN

via a James Sellers.

The William Harvey line you previously noted whose father would be James

Nelson Sellers would be from IN/KY/PA. This line ultimately comes from

Nathaniel Sellers of Lurgan Township, Pa.

 

Do you agree?

 

Do you know or have records of any other William Harvey, William H.,

William Cornelius, or William Harvey Cornelius Sellers in Mo that I can

research???

 

I speculate I'm down to one of two families.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Roger Sellers

 

Aug 28, 2003

I think your may well be correct.

But I have family from Phelps Co. (Rolla) that say.. No... The line is

from James Sellers in North Carolina that came through Tennessee. But I

just can't make the connection with William H. (son of Minyard Sellers).

He seems to be the best documented possible of the NC/TN/MO Sellers

lines.

 

But I'm open for correction and information.

 

Regards,

 

Roger Sellers

 

=======

 

Aug 30, 2003

R S [n5eea@InsightBB.com]

 

I'm showing William Harvey and Emma Eliza Sharp had a son George Jacob

W. Sellers born 3/4/1890 in Phelps Co., Mo. Their son William harvey

born 4/10/1901 should be my grandfather.

 

I think one of Minyard Sellers' son's had 2 Wm.'s. William Carrol and

William. But I may be incorrect.

 

====

 

From: Marie Sellers-Hollinger [mailto:mari@netins.net]

Sent: Friday, August 29, 2003 22:20

 

LORELEE, thank you for caring.

 

IT does NOT appear to be the family Roger has sent info on. BUT, I

believe ROGER needs to PROVE his families and kids. WITH names and ages

and places.

 

YOUR family is in 1900 CRAWFORD CO, MO

and his in 1900 PHELPS CO, MO,

THESE counties lay Next and made from same Earlier land.

 

WM 1862 AND EMMA SELLERS had son WM born may, 1890.

did they have another son WM ?

Someone had Two WM'S . one with middle initial. Same family.

 

GEORGIA has sent census/marriages, etc to help. PERHAPS we

can make a time line from same?

 

ALSO, WHERE did ALL these kids from 1900 PHELPS CO, MO go to = would be

granddads kids?

 

ROGER, WORK on info sent to you and advise what you can. Otherwise,

can't prove, Unless we know brother/sister. Aunt and Uncle are who =

 

Thanks, marie, iowa

 

-----Original Message-----

From: Frank & Lorelee [mailto:flden@crestviewcable.com]

Sent: Friday, August 29, 2003 1:27 AM

To: SELLERS-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [SELLERS] Re: Wm H Sellers

 

 

I am glad Roger got in touch with all of you.In my line I also have a

Wm H Sellers married to an Emma Copeland.I have Wm. the son of Minyard

Franklin

and Polly Harvey Turnbough.†† This may not be a connection to Roger and

the

middle initial H may be for Harvey Polly's maiden name. It is so nice to

have this list to help us through the prolific Sellers.Lorelee

 

AUG 30, 2003

ROGER, thanks.

Have you copied the census info GEORGIA has sent AND followed thro from 1860

to 1920/30?

 

WHICH of the following families are yours???

 

1900 PHELPHS CO, MO, PAGE 214 DILLON TWN.

WM H. ? SELLERS 35 MO,mom and dad born IN

ELIZA 26 ARK, MOM AND DAD OH

JOSHA J. 11 MO, all kids mom and dad bornMO/AR

GEO W. 9 MO

JESSE P. 8 MO

ANNA L. 6 MO

ISAAC A.? 4 MO

REZELA M. 1 MO

===

 

1900 CRAWFORD CO, MO, OSAGE TWN, PAGE 113

WM SELLERS 38 mo, march 1862, m 17 yrs, dad and mom born mo

EMMA M. 34 MO , 9/8 KIDS PARENTS both born MO

CORDELLA 16F MO, BOTH PARENTS MO

CORA E. 14 MO

MINNIE 12 MO

WM 10, MAY 1890

WALTER 8 MO

VIRGINIA 6 MO

ZEDIA? 4F MO

UNNAMED SON 9/12 MO

POLLY 65 MO, DEC 1834, WIDOW, MOTHER, BOTH PARENTS BORN MO

(believe this would be Minard SELLERS wife)

=====

1920 PHELPS CO, MO, DILLON TWN

WM H. SELLERS 18 MO, NEPHEW, DAD MO, MOM BORN ARKANSAS

living with

AUGUST FRASER 60 GERM

ADELINE 58, OH, WIFE, PARENTS BOTH BORN OH

BLANCH REYNOLDS 14 MO, NIECE, DAD MO, MOM AR

----

THIS WM H. SELLERS born ca 1902 MO, with DAD BORN MO, AND mom born ARK

could be same as yours?

missing 1910 census on this family

I may have missed some of Georgia's 1910 census and will reread.

 

ADVISE any family kids you know, etc.

marie,iowa

aug 30, 2003

†† Frank &Lorelee [flden@crestviewcable.com]

I thing Roger and I have figured out there were two Wm H Sellers and they both married an Emma and each had 11 children.This does not sound right but have no other explanation at this point.I have the children of Wm H and Emma Copeland Sellers as Della, Ethel, Virgie, Tessie, Jake, Hugh, John, Walter, Albert, Carl, and Minnie.This info came from the Crawford County Book Vol 1.This is a history book of family names in Crawford County.It does not have birthdates of these children.†† Regards, Lorelee

Marie,

I did not get anything from Georgia. But I talked to my aunt today to

reconfirm names of her aunts and uncles. The names MATCH the Phelps Co.

Sellers.

 

Based on what I receieved from Lorelee, I think we are narrowing down

the conclusion. I am asking for information from a family Bible I found

out about today.

 

Anyway.... Here's the issue.

2 William H. Sellers each marries a Emma. Middle and last names of

Emma's are different.

Both lived in adjacent counties. My aunt says they lived in several

counties over the years, including Crawford and Phelps.

 

I'm trying to find a "family" source to verify the names of William H's

(married to Emma) parents. At the time of the 1900 census, I see the

Phelps Co Sellers with an Indiana/KY/PA heritage and the Crawford Co.

Sellers with a TENN/NC heritage.

 

Once this is worked out... I hope to learn about where the PA and NC

Sellers came from, but that's another issue.

 

I'm hoping to hear from my Aunt within a day or so. I'm also hoping to

hear from one of my dad's cousins that is researching the family and

says we are of the Crawford Co. Sellers.

 

If I can confirm via any family records that William Harvey's parents

(married to Emma) was James Nelson Sellers that will lock it up.

Otherwise, I expect to see Minyard Sellers but none of his documented

children seem to match names of my dad's aunts and uncles.

 

Thanks to you and others for assistance.

 

Oh yeah, BTW for correction. In Phelps Co Sellers....

Rezela M is actually Rosella May Sellers. I show a birth date of

4/18/1899.

 

Roger Sellers

 

Sep 2, 2003

ROGER, thanks.

 

START with your PROVEN SELLERS and work backwards with proven documents

= CENSUS/MARRIAGES/BIRTH PLACES and DATES of KIDS.

 

DO A TIME CHART ON any KNOWN info.

 

AND Where are your OBITS AND burials on these families??

YOU can use other charts to Follow your family = NOT prove it!!

 

IF your AUNT states 1880 or 1900? which?

are the brothers and sisters =

my goodness sake , probably correct and USE it and GO to that county and the previous families.?

marie, iowa

 

sept 2, 2003

Hi Marie,

We think we're drawing much closer now thanks to help from you and

others.

 

I believe I have documentation for William Harvey being born in Garrard

Co. KY. I also think I have documentation for him marrying Mariah

Williams.

 

What I don't have is documentation to support James Nelson being their

son, being born 1831 in Putnam Co., IN. or marrying Eliza Ann Chambers

1862 in Maries Co., MO.

 

Census records do show them having children that we can tie back to

William and Rosella (my ggf and gga).

 

Do you have any info on missing documentation for James Nelson Sellers?

 

Thanks,

 

Roger

 

 

This is a Message Board Post that is gatewayed to this mailing list.

 

Classification: Query

 

Message Board URL:

 

http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/msg/an/JWGBAEB/293.297.298.311.1

 

Message Board Post:

 

Please contact me via email. I have info that should match.

I show parents as William Harvey Sellers and Mariah Williams.

n5eea@yahoo.com

sept 2, 2003

sept, 2003

from

†† Frank &Lorelee [flden@crestviewcable.com]

 

There were two Minyard Sellers.1. Minyard Franklin b. 26 May 1836 d. 7 July 1863 with a son of Wm H Sellers†† 2. Minyard b. 20 June 1855 d. 15 Aug 1936 with a son of Willie, could be short for WM.I do not show 2 Wm's born to the same family but that does not mean it is not so.Thanks Georgia for the info on my Wm H Sellers.This will fill in alot of blanks I had on this family.I will get a copy of the census.Lorelee

SEPT 2, 2003

Marie,

I think I closed the loop tonight. I am in the Phelps Co. Sellers that

spreads from PA/KY/IN/MO.

 

I found a message relating to Chambers-Sellers and got a response from

Amanda Swatling. She is in the Chambers line and not really studying

Sellers.

She had names and some dates for Eliza Ann Chambers being married to

James nelson Sellers. The names and birth dates of their children, name

of man Eliza married after James Nelson died and children by the new

husband.

 

She confirmed my information on James Nelson being born in Putnam Co, In

and died in Rolla, Mo.

The names she had for children match what I had plus matched the census

names and dates.

 

James nelson has been my shaky link. I think it is now solid.

Names/Dates from my aunt's family bible go back to James Nelson and

Eliza but did not call him James nelson, only refered to as James and

Eliza. She had a photo of them.

 

If traced the PA Sellers lines and figured where my line fits in the

klan from Nathaniel David now to me. At this point, I pretty much feel

comfortable with the data and scrutiny of such.

 

My only missing link is to my grandfather. We have no idea when/where he

died. We think in California, possibly San Francisco area. No real

contact with him since he left the family back in the 40's. SSI

possibilities in ca. are a bust so far. His name was William Harvey

Cornelius Sellers Jr. Most likely did not use Cornelius or Jr in common

name. Any info on his burial location would settle LOTS of questions.

 

But I'll take one issue at a time.

 

My best to you and others in the Sellers list that helped me work

through this. Many thanks to all.

 

Warmest Regards,

 

Roger Sellers

Sept 5, 2003

ROGER, thanks for keeping us up to date.

Sorry, I can NOT follow the line/ family from IN to MO =

YOU/WE need documents to prove families

 

AND marriages/census/ to follow families

ADVISE, marie, iowa

 

=======

sept 2003

MARRIAGE LICENCE(copy of)

William Harvey Sellers and Mariah Williams, March 24, 1830, Putnam Co.,

IN

William H. Sellers and Emma Eliza Sharp , January 1, 1888, Phelps Co.,

MO.

 

MARRIAGE INDEX

William H Sellerss to Emma Eliza Sharp 1/1/1888, Rolla, MO

William H. Sellers to Eula Lake Creglow October 12, 1912 (second

marriage)

William Harvey Sellers to Mrs. Mariane Johnson June 12, 1870 Second

marriage of Sr.

 

William H. Sellers to Edith M. Workman December 29, 1922 (father of

George Edward, etc)

Albert Sellers to Selma Torrance April 21, 1920 (son to William H. and

Edith)

Loura Harry Sellers to Loretta Kearns September 9, 1939 (son to William

H. and Edith)

 

CEMETERY RECORDS

William H. Sellers Lot 322, Sec 20, Vahalla Cemetery, St. Louis Co., MO

died Nov. 11, 1925 George Sellers, St. James Cemetery, St. James, MO.

Died September 12, 1953

Cora Risz Sellers, St. James Cemetery, St. James Mo, Died 1950 (wife 2

of Geo.)

Rose Sellers Moore, Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis Co., MO Died January

6, 1987

Ivy Sellers Zurfluh, Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis Co., Mo. Died

November23,1985

Loretta Kearns Sellers Calvary Cemetery, St. Louis, MO. Died September

16, 1959

Jessie Sellers Macedonia Cemetery, Rolla, MO Died February 4, 1918

John Sellers Macedonia Cemetery, Rolla, MO Died August 17, 1911 (1 yr

5mo)

Louemma Risz Sellers Macedonia Cemetery, Rolla MO Died February 14, 1893

(1 wife)

Loura Harry Sellers Tucson, Arizona died August 15, 1988

Edith A. Sellers Hilgemann Laurel Hill Cemetery, St. Louis Co., MO. Died

Decemter 8, 1992

 

DEATH CERTIFICATES

Ivy L. Sellers Zurfluh - 11/23/1985

Rose M. Sellers Moore - 1/6/1987

William H. Sellers - 11/11/1925

Emma Sharp Sellers - 5/10/1911

 

NEWS PAPER OBITUARY

Edith Hilgemann -St. Louis Post Dispatch 12/10/1992

Ivy Zurfluh - St. Louis Post Dispatch 11/25/1985

Rose Moore - St. Louis Post Dispatch 1/8/1987

William H. Sellers - St. Louis Post Dispatch 11/14/1925

 

DRAFT REGISTRATION

Albert Sellers March 18, 1897

 

CENSUS

1860 - Marries Co., MO - W. H. Sellers age 52 wife and 7 children

1870 - Phelps Co., MO - Wm. H. Sellers age 61 wife and 2 children

1870 - Phelps Co., MO - Eliza Sellers age 30 and 3 children

1900 - Phelps Co., MO - William H Sellers age 35 wife and 6 children

1900 - Phelps Co., MO - George Sellers age 32 wife and 1 child†††

1910 - Phelps Co., MO - George W. Sellers age 40 wife and 6 children

1910 - City of St. Louis, MO.- William H. Sellers age 46 wife and 8

children

††††††††††††††††† James - 21

††††††††††††††††† George - 19

††††††††††††††††† Jessie - 17

††††††††††††††††† Anna - 15

††††††††††††††††† Isac (albert) - 13

††††††††††††††††† Charles - 11 (the only time I've seen him

mentioned might be a cousin)

††††††††††††††††† William Jr. - 9

††††††††††††††††† Edith - 4

††††† Rose, Ivy and Laura not listed.

1920 - St. Louis Co., MO - William H. age 56 (2nd wife) and 4children

and 1 step son

1920 - Chillicothe MO - Ivy Sellers age 17

1920 - E. St. Louis, ILL - Rose Sellers Moore age 20

1920 - Crawford Co., MO - John J. Sellers age 50 wife and 1 child

1920 - Crawford Co., MO - George W. Sellers wife and 10 children

††††† ( Melba Sellers Wisdom was still living in St. James as

of December last year)

1930 - Laromie, Wyoming Military Fort Francis - Harry Sellers age 24

(Loura)

==============================================================

I have talked to my dad and several aunts and uncles and they all

confirmed to me the names of their parents, marriage date, and names of

siblings to William Harvey Cornelius Jr. They also confirmed the name of

their grandfather and grandmother (William Harvey Cornelius Sellers Sr.

and Emma Eliza Sharp) and several of the names to Sr's siblings.

 

===========================================================

Just so you have this properly in order.

Sons to Nathaniel David Sellers (1720-1795 Died in Lincoln Co., Ky)

His sons were:

James (b. 1764 Lurgan Township, Cumberland Co. PA d. 1827 Garrard Co.,

KY)

Joseph

Samuel

John S.

Nathan

William David

Nathaniel David's wife name is currently unknown to my knowledge.

Nathaniel David had a brother named Samuel.

Samuel is well documented by Jim Sellars Jsellars3@aol.com.

Nathaniel David and his son's moved to kentucky approx. 1780.

****Nathaniel had 3 documented sons as having served in the

Revolutionary War. Samuel, John, Nathan,

==================================================

James Sellers and Mary Crawford (m. 12/19/1791 Garrard Co., KY) had 7

children......

William Harvey (b. 1808 Garrard Co. KY d. 1875 Phelps Co. Mo)

John Crawford

Rebecca

Nathan

Sarah

Harrison Perry

James Nelson (this James Nelson married Matilda Ann McCoy)

William Harvey and Mariah Williams (m. 3/24/1830 Putnam Co., IN.) had 9

children.......

James Nelson (b. 1831 Putnam Co., In. d. 4/1/1867 Phelps Co., Mo.)

James

Elizabeth Ann

John M.

Joseph S.

Phoebe Jane

William

Martha

Sarah F.

James Nelson and Eliza Ann Chambers (m. 1862 maries Co., IN.) had 3

children that I can document

William Harvey (b. 5/4/1863 Rolla, Phelps Co., Mo. d. 11/11/1925 St.

Louis, Mo. documented)

††††† This is who I know as William Harvey Cornelius Sellers Sr.

George Washington

John Jacob

Willaim Harvey Cornelius Sr. and Emma Eliza Sharp

††††† (m. 1/1/1888 Rolla, Phelps Co., Mo.) had 11

children..............

William Harvey Jr.( b. 4/10/1901 red Bird, Gasconade Co., Mo. d.

unknown) (my grandfather )

James Joshua

George Jacob W.

Jesse P.

Anna Lucy

Albert Isaac

Rosella May

Ivy Lois

Edith A.

Loura Harry

John

William Harvey Cornelius Jr. and Edith Dolla May Workman (12/29/1922 St.

Louis, IL.)

††††† has 8 children..................

Norma Verona

George Edward (my dad)

Lloyd

Leonard

Bernice

Eulalia Vera May

James Harold

William Norman

This IS and what I have as SHOULD BE my direct line of Sellers back to

(at least reasonably documentable) 1751 in PA.

 

Do you need more detail?

 

Thanks,

 

Roger Sellers

SEPT 6, 2003

ROGER, thank you for documents! and a list I can follow/see!

 

I see you didn't include this census, which might make it easier to follow?

1850 CRAWFORD CO, MO CENSUS=

948-948

SCELLERS,

Wm H††† 42 KY farmer (married who?where?) (ck Putnam Co,IN) (ck 1870 Phelps)

ck 1860 Marie's Co)

M (f)†† 38 KY

J N (m) 18 IN

E A (f) 17 IN

M E (f) 15 IN

J M (m) 12 IN

C S (f) 11 IN

J S (f)9 MO

W R (m)4 MO

P S (f)1 MO

=========

SO 1832 and 1839 we are in INDIANA?

 

1840CENSUS with these kids ages? =

 

PUTNAM CO,IN seems TO BE indicated several times. which would connect to

WILLIAMS family.

DO WE have any WILLIAMS that went with us to MO?

DO we have copy of marriage license of HARVEY SELLERS to WILLIAMS in 1830?

Putnam Co, IN? bondsman, etc.?

 

THAnk YOU for sharing documents.

marie, iowa

 

sept 7, 2003

William H. Sellers B. 1808 Garrard Co. Ky, D. 1875 Phelps Co. Mo.

Married Mariah Williams (b. 1818 location unknown. D. 1869 Phelps Co.

Mo.)

They married 3/24/1830 Putnam Co., In.)

9 Children:

James Nelson (b. 1831 Putnam Co. In. d. 1/1/1867 Phelps co. Mo.)

James (b. 1832)

Elizabeth Ann (b. 1/1/1833)

John M. (b. 1838)

Joeseph S. (b. 1841 Crawford Co., Mo.)

Phoebe Jane

(b. 6/30/1849 Rolla, Phelps Co. Mo. D. 8/29/1929 LaVernia, Wilson, Tx.

Buried Concrete Cemetary Guadalupe County, TX.)

William 1850

Martha 1851

 

This means the family moved from IN to Mo sometime between 1831 and

1841. I'll try to locate 1840 census info to confirm either Putnam Co or

Crawford Co.

Your census info would be correct for 1850 or would it if Phoebe was

born in Phelps Co in 1949.

 

Your Questions:

1. SO 1832 and 1839 we are in INDIANA? I believe that to be correct.

2. 1840CENSUS with these kids ages? = I'll try to locate and verify

it.

3. DO we have copy of marriage license of HARVEY SELLERS to WILLIAMS in

1830? Putnam Co, IN? bondsman, etc.?

I think I have a paper copy from when I was in Putnam Co last year. I'll

try to locate that and verify.

 

Roger Sellers

ROGER, thank you for putting it together. Continue and keep us up to date.

IF anyone has the 1830 Putnam Co., IN, Need a reread and see if two WM H. SELLERS living next or close to NATHAN SELLERS and does anyone have Nathan SELLERS will, kids, etc?

marie, iowa