1734 Philadelphia Co land owners
   Date:
       Thu, 8 Nov 2001 01:11:13 -0500
  From:
       HERMON B FAGLEY <hermfagley@juno.com>

Montgomery and Berks Co,at least,would be cut from it.
John Ball,FATHER OF "BALL COUSINS" ironmaster,is in Cole
Brook-the iron furnace area.
Wm Ball,sometimes claimed to be Mary Ball Brown 's [no] is in the
Northern Liberties [suburb of downtown Phila 5 miles north].
Fletcher is in Abington.
1734,and no John Simmons owning land in this county. [Cester Co is south-
Bucks north,and 1734 is the year "they" say he arrivied.
RootsWeb.com Isearch-cgi 1.20.06 (File: 1734land.txt)
Land: Landholders of Philadelphia County, 1734: PA

Contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by James L. Stokes
  jlstokes@postoffice.ptd.net

USGENWEB NOTICE: Printing this file by non-commercial individuals
               and libraries is encouraged, as long as all notices
               and submitter information is included. Any other use,
               including copying files to other sites requires
               permission from the submitters PRIOR to uploading to
               any other sites. We encourage links to the state and
               county table of contents.
____________________________________________________________
 

        PUBLICATIONS OF THE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA
                            Dec. 1898
                         Miscellany No. 2
 

              Landholders of Philadelphia County, 1734

     A List of the Names of the Inhabitants of the County of
Philadelphia, with the quantity of Land they respectively hold
therein, according to the uncirtaine Returns of the Constables.

                          Anno Dom: 1734

      AMITY TOWNSHIP

Mordicay Lincoln..........500
Peter Robinson............500
Marcus Huling.............200
Anthony Sedusky...........300
Jonah Yocom...............200
Andrew Ringbery............50
Peter Jones...............200
Andrew Jones..............220
Henry Gibson..............200
Andrew Caldwell...........300
Walter Campbell...........100
William Davis.............100
John Warren, Junr.........200
Richard Dunkley...........100
John Jacob Roth...........150
Jacob Warren..............100
Owen Williams, on ye
proprietors Land
Windel Andrews............150
Joseph Boon...............240
Morgan Herbert............100
James Tompson.............300
Thomas Palmore............100
Jacob Weaver..............110
George Hinton.............150
David Harry...............150
Elias Dehart..............100
William Richards..........150
Thomas Broomfield.........100
Anthony Turner............150
John Tetter Griner........150
Daniel Womblesdorf........200
George Andre..............200
Jonah Jones...............200
Edward Rees...............300
Simon Dehart..............100
Thomas Smith, a Tennant...150
 

         ABINGDON

Morris Morris.............500
Thomas Fletcher...........400
Stephen Jenkins...........200
Nicholas Austin...........250
Thomas Perry..............150
John Bond.................100
Daniel Thomas.............200
Isaac Knight..............300
Malichy Jones.............100
John Harris................80
John Phipps...............100
John Tompson..............
James Paul................500
Thomas Kenderdine.........200
Lewis Roberts.............200
Wido Roberts...............80
John Roberts, shoemaker...100
John Roberts on ye hill...100
John Roberts, junr........
Wido Huffty...............100
John Webster...............50
Thomas Maypole.............50
Phineas Jenkins...........100
Lambart Dorland............50
Joshua Williams............50
John Kirke................250
Abraham Stevenson.........100
John Wemms................100
Isaac Tyson...............100
Ryneer Tyson..............100
John Tyson.................60
Peter Tyson...............200
Abraham Tyson..............60
Isaac Waterman............200
Elizabeth Fletcher........100
William Johnson...........100
William Holowell..........100
George Bewly..............100
Benjamin Holowell.........100
Isaac Knight, junr........100
William Watkins............80
Jeremiah Mc Vaugh.........100
Humphry Waterman..........100
Richard Trott.............100
 

          BIBURY

Thomas Walmsley...........100
John Worthington...........25
Joseph Vanpelt............180
Benjamen Alberson..........30
William Wallton...........150
Nathanie Brittaine........100
Phillip Tylor..............40
William Homer..............50
David Jones................50
William Carver.............50
John Carver...............300
Sarah Townsend.............50
Silas Titus................50
Thomas Worthington.........20
Job Wallton................20
Daniel Wallton.............50
Benjamen Wallton...........50
Joshua Wallton.............50
Jeremiah Hibbs.............10
Thomas Forster.............30
Robert Collier............300
William Marshall...........30
George Forster............100
Mallchy Wallton...........150
John Gilbert...............20
John Rush..................30
Joseph Forster............100
Jonathan Knight...........100
Daniel Knight..............50
Thomas Marling.............10
Joseph Gilbert............200
Evan Thomas...............150
William Cooper............150
 

         BLOCKLEY

Ralph Assheton............750
Thomas Paschall...........100
Stephen Jackson...........100
Morton Garretson..........100
Daniel Hibbit.............100
Peter Guardionor..........100
Abraham Kite..............130
William Warner............100
John Warner...............100
Isaac Warner..............100
Hugh Thomas...............100
Daniel Jones..............100
William Couch..............25
David George..............150
Thomas Winn................50
John Warner, junr.........100
Jno. Thomas...............100
James Jones...............100
James Moor................100
William Roberts...........100
Evan Rees..................10
Jonathan Humphry..........100
George George.............100
Morgan David...............19
Adam Roads................100
John Nickeson.............100
Jacob Scooten.............160
Lewis Jones...............130
John Marshall.............100
John Hood..................20
Mary Jones.................20
Edward Williams...........100
Aaron Hibbet..............100
Robert Roberts of Mirian...50
Isaac Warner, junr.........60
William Coulston...........50
Edward George..............
 

       BRISTOLL

James Logan...............300
John Neagle...............150
John Cleaver..............100
Christian Peterman.........50
Thomas White..............100
Abraham Shoemaker..........50
Benjamen Armitage, junr...100
John Bryant.................4
Simon Healings............100
William Dillworth..........20
James Morgan..............180
James Dillworth...........100
Richard Dillworth.........200
James Dillworth, junr.....100
William Whartnaby.........100
Thomas Roberts............200
Nathan Whitman............100
Griffith Griffiths........100
William Brittaine.........100
Wido Wilcox's Estate......150
Thomas Marle..............100
Samuel Richerdson.........200
John Richerdson...........100
Judith Sharp...............20
Elizabeth Fincher.........100
Richard Healings..........
John Cart..................50
John Lukins...............300
Mathias Lukins............150
Samuel Powell.............100
 

CREESAM- Late part of Germantown

Benjamin Howell............50
Barbara Cunrod............100
Marcus Fox................100
Johannes Johnson...........50
William DeWees............150
John Cunrod...............100
Peter Sell.................60
Barnet Kapeler.............10
Dirick Rebinstok...........50
David Miller..............100
Jacob Colleday.............30
Mathias Malaan............150
Peter Ruttenhouse.........100
Henry Sell................100
George Shorr...............25
Jacob Sell.................90
Isaac Davis...............100
John Tibbin................50
Cornelius Nice.............50
Ann Streaper...............50
Hance Shelly...............25
Michael Acre...............25
Christian Conte............40
Leonard List...............20
Ann Rupe..................100
John Streaper.............150
Anthony Tunis.............150
John George Reezer.........27
 

        CHELTENHAM

Isaac Leech...............350
Jacob Leech...............230
George Shoemaker..........100
Richard Mathers...........300
George Harman..............50
Baltus Acron...............50
John Williams, junr.......200
John Williams.............200
John Duell................100
William Spencer...........100
Rees Potts.................70
Richard Murry.............250
David Foulton.............100
Thomas Carvell............100
John Thomas...............100
Thomas Jones..............100
John Jones.................20
Phillip Griggs............150
David Perry...............100
Wido. Leech...............100
Richard Martin............
Edward Collins............150
Josiah Wood................30
Isaac Shoemaker............20
 

         COLEBROOK DALE

There is no constable in this District
for which reason  there was on returns
of the quantity of land therein.   The
rule for rating  these people was from
the Assessors own knowing of them.

Thomas Potts
Garret Ingle
Daniel Stover
Joseph Walker
John Henry Kyler
Joseph Murry
Samuel Griffiths
John Garret
Richard Gregory
Hance Bower
John Parkor
Andrew Buzard
John Ball
Jacob Buckwallter
Peter Bideler
Michael Bower
Wooldery Ingery
Jacob Harman
 

       UPPER DUBLIN

Dirick Tyson..............100
Richard Witton............200
Joseph Charlesworth.......200
Joseph Brittaine..........100
Roocart Reagen............
Thomas Davis..............
John Trout................100
Ephraim Heaton............100
Elis Lewis................200
Charles Hubs..............500
David Roberts.............200
William Atkinson...........50
Rees David................100
Edward Burke..............200
Thomas Parkor..............90
Peter Cleaver.............100
William Melcher...........100
Henry Rinkard.............
John Harmar...............100
Edward Burk, junr..........20
Dennis Cunnard............100
Jospeh Tucker.............200
John Loaman...............
Robert Doughty............
Jospeh Nash...............100
William Lukin.............200
John M'Cathery............
Hughs Burk................100
Thomas Water..............200
John Cunnard..............200
Trumps Estate.............200
Elis Lewis................
John Hamelton..............50
Samuel Spencer............100
Thomas Fitzwallter......
 

     LOWER DUBLIN

Joseph Asheton............100
Thomas Cripsin............100
Edmond McVaugh.............40
George Stirke..............50
Abednigo Thomas...........150
Silas Watts................50
Charles Huffty............200
William Phillpot...........10
George Northrope..........100
Henry Hickman.............
James Cooper..............
Mary Sandiford.............10
Henry Freaks................6
Thomas Duffield...........200
Benjamen Ingle.............50
Thomas Hains...............50
Henry Hawksabout...........
John Vanhorne.............100
Hance Likeing.............100
Hosho Neal................150
Benjamin Huffty...........100
Robert Mason..............100
Thomas Forster............200
Thomas Rush...............100
Samuel Wills..............100
John Bloom.................10
James Eyers................50
Sarah Shallcross...........
Hance Yerick...............
Neels Boon.................50
Andrew Toy.................
Andrew Rambo...............20
Jacob Chamberlin...........
Henry Dill.................
Peter Rambo...............100
Samuell Harford...........200
John Whartnaby.............23
Peter Tailor..............100
James Hillton..............50
Michael Hillton............50
David Lewsley..............28
Jonathan Lewsley..........100
Moses Wells................10
Mary Mirick...............100
Thomas Skidmore............
Humphry Skinner............
Robert Thomas.............100
George Heaton.............100
Samuel Jones...............20
John Webstir...............
Joseph Hall...............500
George Ellis...............
William Aske...............
Thomas Eakley...............5
William Green...............5
Lawrance Boor...............
Thomas Lewsley..............
Hance Likeing, Junr.........
John Holmes.................
 

         FRANCONIA

John Fry...................150
Henry Rosenbirger..........125
Martin Cundy...............100
Jacob Overholster..........150
Yost Shindler...............40
Yost Panacook..............100
Christian Myor.............150
Joseph Allance.............140
Julian Stump...............150
Abraham Reef...............200
James Robinson.............200
Uly Hancespirger...........150
Jacob Hancespirger..........50
Leonard Christoleer........200
George Garman..............100
John Grisman................40
Frederick Gottchalk........150
George Steward.............150
John Mathias...............100
Thomas Phillips............100
Wido Hancespirger..........100
Cunnard Kustar.............100
William Hauke..............100
Andrew Trampo..............100
Michael Bing................75
Henry Circle................50
Phillip Trout..............140
Jacob Furman...............140
Michael Hentz..............100
John Hentz.................100
George Hartzeal.............50
Lewis Zircle...............100
Andrew Barnet...............75
Henry Barnet...............100
Frederick Sholl............100
Jacob Bayard...............100
John Wilhelm................50
 

     FREDERICK TOWNSHIP

John Nice..................200
John George Crouse..........22
John Henry Hagueman........100
Christian Stettler..........50
Henry Stover...............100
Martin Funk................160
Henry Stettler.............140
Lodwick Inglehart..........100
Adam Barsteller.............25
Henry Smith.................80
John George Sprogle........120
Michael Crouse.............150
John Crouse................150
Baltus Foute...............100
Frederick Reymer...........100
John George Swinhart.......100
Michael Hirgir.............200
Joseph Groff...............100
Thomas Addis...............150
William Fry................150
Michael Dodderer...........150
George Philip Dodderer.....150
 

The following supposed to be
settled on the Proprietors Land

Christian Getsidoner
John Harp
Paul Hypell
Adam Hill
Christian Miller
Christian Snyder
Jacob Mecklin
Michael Bastian
Jacob Fox.
Daniel Frances
George Trumpbore
John George Gansard
Abraham Penny
Martin Housaier
Michael Hendricks
Michael Hill
Lodwick Dudderer
John Dillbeck
 

        GWINIDETH

The Township of Gwinedeth have
hitherto refused to give the
Constables an Account of their
land for which reason it is not
known what they hold.

Leonard Hartling
Peter Wells
Evan Griffith
John Jones, penman
John Griffth
Robert Hugh
John Harris
Theodorus Ellis
John David
Eliza. Roberts
Rice Harry
Evan Evans
Owen Evans
Thomas Evans Junr.
Owen Evans
Thomas Evans Junr.
John Jones, Robert's son
John Parkor
Hugh Evans
Morris Roberts
William Roberts
Robert Evans
Catherine Williams
Thomas Evans
Cadwaldor Evans
Robert Parry
John Jones, weaver
Cadwalador Jones
Hugh Griffith
Hugh Jones, tanner
Robert Evanap Rhiderth
Robert Roberts
Robert Humphry
Gaynor Jones
John Humphry
Rowland Hugh
Jenkin Morris
Evan Foulk
Edward Roberts
Rice Nanny
Evan Roberts
Thomas David
Hugh Jones
John Chillcot
John Wood
William Williams
Thomas Wyat
Edward Foulk
Lewis Williams
Thomas Foulk
 

   GERMANTOWN

Anna Magdilin Grees........22
Griffith Jones.............50
Ann Coffman................50
Christopher Meng...........15
George Warmer.............100
Peter Shoemaker............50
Godfroy Leaman.......1/2 acre
Alixander Mack.......1/2 acre
Henry Holtstaple...........70
Mathias Adams..............70
Samuel Kersonor............50
John Lukin...........1.5 acre
Andrew Keysar..............50
Dirick Johnsen............100
John George Knor...........50
Jacob Miller...............
Christian Warmer...........75
Casper Steinebraner........50
Paul Engle.................50
Anthony Klinkin...........100
Jacob Keyser................4
John Frederick Ox..........25
Dirick Keyser...............3
George Trout...............28
George Haase...............20
John Jacob Pallard.........31
John Mock...................2
John Pettincoffer....1/2 acre
Henry Frederick.............1
John Gorgus................30
Godfroy Libgibb............13
Peter Baker................23
Lawrance Blitz.............15
John Channel...............50
Thomas Atkins..............50
Baltzer Trout..............25
Bernard Reeser.............80
John Frederick Fende........7
William Biddis..............4
Joseph Shippin..............
John Eckstein..............25
Elizabeth Nice..............5
Whinehard Nice..............2
Isaac Vansentirne..........18
John Adam Grubber..........14
John Theobalt Ent...........5
John Peehtell..............20
Jacob Bauman................8
Christopher Sawer...........6
John Bartol................20
John Henry Kalkglasier....4.5
Herman Teen................50
Benjamen Shoemaker.........20
Christopher Funk...........50
Henry Pastorius..........26.5
George Bringhurst........26.5
John Ashmead...............41
Nicholas DeLaplaine........30
James DeLaplaine............7
George Pencill.............15
Blausius Daniel M'Kennet....6
 

          HORSHAM

Lady Ann Keith............800
Thomas Johnson............200
James Coddy...............100
Richard Shoemaker.........100
Elis Davis................200
William Dunbar............100
John Cadwalador, junr.....150
Richard Thomas............100
Alizander Quee............150
Thomas Dalmon.............300
John Cadwalador...........150
Wid. Irodell..............200
Peter Lukins...............75
Evan Lloyd................250
John Barns................229
John Garret...............200
Wido. Perry...............
 

          HANOVER

Stoffle Witman............100
Daniel Sheenor............100
Andreas Gisbus............100
John Benner................50
Elias Aff..................50
Benedict Mentz.............50
Mathias Bender............100
Frederick Richard.........150
Andrew Keepler............100
Christian Oyster..........100
John Ashbaugh.............100
Claus Brown...............100
Jacob High................100
Malichar High.............100
Jacob Ornar...............100
Samuel Mosselman...........50
Jacob Bechtall............200
Robert May................200
Henry Wenger...............50
Mathias Christman.........100
John Lenderman............100
John Lewis.................95
Garrat DeWees.............100
Cornelious DeWees..........24
Mathias Otta...............50
Michael Shink..............50
Henry Coulston............100
John Henry Sprogle........556
George Custor.............100
Elizabeth Hipin............50
John Bingaman.............200
Peter Lower...............100
Jacob Dunkle..............150
Andreas Grabbar...........150
Lodwick Bitting...........150
Balsar Hutt...............100
Henry Pisbink.............150
Henry Pisbink, Junr........
Henry Callman.............150
George Sawlight...........150
Jacob Weezler.............150
Henry Reader..............150
Frances Stoop..............50
Robert Thomas.............300
Daniel Lubbar.............100
       Tellnor.............50
George Routbush...........150
Frederick Hilligas........150
John Hood.................150
Phillip Lubbar............100
Henry Saulight............150
Daniel Borlemam...........100
Samuel Buckly.............150
Michael Shell.............150
Elizabeth Simerman........100
Cunrod Calb...............150
Jacob Myor................100
Jacob Myor, junr..........100
Stoffel Waginsalle........150
Jacob Heestand............150
Rudolph Mowrer............150
Frederick Mowrer..........100
Jacob Fisher..............100
John Seeclear.............100
Jacob Mourer..............150
John Sell.................100
Nicholas Insell...........100
George Guiger..............50
Valentine Guiger..........100
Lodwick Betsill...........100
Martin Biteing............100
Philip Knight..............50
Adam Harman...............100
Mathias Harman............100
Windle Kite...............100
Adam Spangler..............50
Peter Cunrod..............100
Peter Ruddermill..........100
Michael Smith..............50
Jacob Cruse...............100
Jacob Switzer..............10
Henry Deering.............100
Phillip Brant.............100
Simon Smith...............100
Henry Antas...............150
Wido. Apply...............100
Adam Ox...................140
Henry Bitting.............100
Nicholas Josi'.............70
Hance Martinmisis..........50
Jacob Myor................100
Simon Crips...............100
Jacob Miller..............100
Yost Fryar................100
Barnibus Tutterro.........100
Paul Hill.................100
Casper Camp...............100
Jacob Fry.................100
Bastian Reef Snyder.......100
John Snyder...............150
John George George........100
Anthony Hinkle............100
George Need...............100
George Holibach...........150
Henry Aker.................50
George Stiger.............100
William Kaaly.............100
Mathias Ringer............150
Martin Sendler............150
John Dunkill..............100
John Oyster................60
Casper Singer..............50
Jacob Sheaver..............50
John Riglesdorfor.........100
Christopher Slagell.......150
 

      NECOSHEHOPIN

These following live about
Necoshehopin, and have not
been returned by any constable
yet.
 

Nicholas Hensey
Stephen Reymer
William Lubbar
John Adam Plank
Adam Miller
Peter the Shoemaker
Herman Fisher
John George Welker
Hance Lemire
Jacob Smith
Michael Crips
Jacob Yost
Martin Mirkle
Lodwich Burghart
John Coyd
Jacob Till
 

       KING-SESS

Samuel Blunston............
Andrew Jones...............140
Gartrude Supplee............40
John Bartoram..............100
Nathan Gibson..............100
Evan DAvis..................50
Peter Longacre.............200
Charles Justis.............160
Peter Justis...............150
Benjamen Bonsall...........100
Jonathan Jones.............200
Margaret Boon...............50
Andrew Boon................150
Andrew Cok.................150
Samuel Carpentor...........500
John Fisher................400
Andrew Yocum................40
John Eliot.................200
Zachariah Cok..............200
Andrew Justice..............90
John Harenboon..............10
Peter Jones................200
Joseph Boyce................50
Jonas Jones................130
Swan Yocum..................50
Andrew Longacre............100
Mounce Rambo................70
Charles Yocum................9
John Jones...................8
Johhn Justis................74
Sarah Jones.................90
 

          LIMRICK

Edward Nichols.............600
John Davis.................300
Enoch Davis................300
John Kendall...............300
Owen Evans.................400
William Evans..............300
Jospeh Barlo...............400
Peter Umsted...............250
Oliff Penybaker............250
Hnery Reyner...............100
William Woodly.............150
Jonathan Woodly............300
William Mallsby............200
Henry Peterson.............200
Peter Peterson.............100
Nicholas Custard.............7
Hironimus Haase............250
Lawrence Rinker.............50
Stephen Miller.............170
Barnaby Coulston............50
Martin Calf................150
 

     UPR. MIRIAN

Mathias Holstein...........252
Hugh Hughs.................200
Morris Edwards.............150
Owen Thomas................100
Griffith Phillip............50
John Moor..................150
Owen Jones.................100
Thomas Jenkin..............100
John David.................100
Alixander Henderson........100
Mounce Rambo...............100
John Rambo.................100
Gabriel Rambo..............150
Elias Rambo................150
Peter Yocum.................50
Andrew Supplee..............50
Hugh William...............100
Benjamen Davis.............100
John Sturgis...............100
Isaac Rees.................100
Richard Bevan..............200
David James................100
William Rees...............150
Edward Roberts.............100
Mathew Roberts.............100
William George.............150
Thomas Rees................100
Harry Griffith.............100
Hanah Jones................100
Griffith Rees...............50
David Lewis................100
Jone Rees...................40
 

        LOWR. MIRIAN

The Constable's returne of this
Townsp being mislayed have taken
the names of the inhabitants from
the book of assessment.

Richard Harrison
John Roberts, Mats. son
Hugh Evans
Robert Jones
Robert Roberts
Robert Evans
Rice Price
Edward Jones
Able Thomas
Benjamen Eastbourne
Jonathan Jones
William Havard
Richard Hughs
Morris Lewellin
Benjamen Humphry
John Humphry
Joseph William
Rees Thomas
William Thomas
Peter Jones
Humphry Jones
John Griffith
Catherine Pugh
Rees Phillip
Jospeh Tucker
James John
Thomas John
John Loyd
Griffith Lewellin
Robert Roberts
Daid Jones
William Walter
David Davis
Jospeh Roberts
John Roberts
David Price
Isachar Price.
David Price, junr
Lewis Loyd
John David
Robert Jones, Petrs son
Thomas David
John Evans
Elionar Bevan
Owne Thomas's plantacon
Evan Harry
Nicholas Rapy
John Roberts, Carpenr
Evan Rees
Samuel Jorden
James Dodmead
Edward Edwards
Garret Jones
 

        MAXATAWAY

This is a new District and as
it has no Constable there has
been no returns; the same as
Colebrook Dale.

Moese Starr
Joseph Wily
Isaac Starr
Nehemiah Hutton
Jacob Huttenstall
John Sigfreet
Peter Andrews
Nicholas Coats
Jacob Lefan
Abraham Timberman
Jacob Camp
Yost Henry Satsmans
William Gross
Andrew Fisher
Casper Wink
Henry Hartman
Christian Manysmith
Michael Miller
Jacob Hill
Hance Clymer
     Birgreen
Isaac Leonard
Henry Shate
Peter Traxler
Jeremiah Traxler
Hance Hague
Bastian Tirr
 

         MONTGOMERY

Jospeh Naylor.............189
Robert Thomas.............200
John Starky...............200
Joseph Ambler..............90
John Bartholimew..........300
Jospeh Eaton..............150
William Williams..........200
William Morgan............100
Samuel Thomas.............100
John Williams.............100
Joseph Bate...............200
Thomas Bartholimew.........30
Griffith Hugh.............100
John Jones carpentor......300
John Roberts...............90
Garret Peters.............150
Moses Peter...............150
Rowland Roberts...........100
Frances Daws..............100
Thomas Williams...........100
William Storey............100
Richard Lewis.............150
Isaac Jones...............100
John Robert...............200
James David...............100
David Evans...............100
Isaac James...............200
Jenkin Evans...............50
Jenkin Jones...............
 

     MOORLAND MANNOR

John Van Buskirke.........180
Benjamen Cooper...........100
Wallter Cumly.............100
John Cumly................100
John Dorland..............200
Thomas Pennington.........150
Samson Davis...............50
John Lidlard..............100
James Dewsbery............150
Joseph Cumly..............100
John Simcock...............10
David Marpole...............
Thomas Murrill.............15
John Dawson.................3
William Hancok..............1
Daniel Dawson...............4
William Murry..............29
William Moses..............19
Standish Ford...............4
Isaac Tustin..............100
Richard Marpole...........170
Garret Winecoap...........200
Henry Cumley..............300
Isaac Wallton.............100
Peter Likeing.............100
Nicholas Gilbert..........200
Thomas Loyd...............120
Thomas Wood...............200
Jeremiah Wallton..........100
James Hawkins..............50
Thomas Wallton.............50
Thomas Whitten............100
John Butcher..............100
Wido. Dungworth.............9
Cornelius Winecoap........100
Thomas Kirke...............40
Patrick Kelly.............100
Joseph Duffeld............200
Joseph Vanbuskirke........150
Joseph McVaugh............100
Harman Yerkus.............150
Theodorus Hull............150
Samuel Butcher.............50

These following are said to be
Tennants but to whome or what
lands they possess is not mentioned.

Daniel Pennington
John Kissim
Hugh Jones
James Wallton
Peter Jones
James Hillton
John Mitchiner
John Samuel
Mathew Adams
Samuel Guy
Jacob Bennit
Caleb Wallton
Peter Jones
John Ames
John Ashburnham
James Small
Samuel Worthington
George Newell
Andrew McCleary
Andrew Cook
James Erwin
Tunas Titus
James Cowin
James Boggs
Joseph Lewis
Francis Steward
Thomas McCarty
William Robert's Estate
 

        WHITE MARSH

Edward Farmer
Jonathan Robinson
Edith Daws
John Anderson, Tennant......
John Klinkey..............150
Henry Bartinstal..........170
Joseph Woolin, Tennant......
Evan Jones......ibim.
Marchant Maulsby...........40
Nicholas Stigletz..........150
Benjamen Charlesworth......200
John Scull, Tennant........
John Morris................200
Jonathan Potts..............80
Samuell Gillkey.............50
Josiah White................18
David Davis.................50
John Petty.................500
Margaret Nichols...........200
Francis Cawly...............50
David Harry................200
William Williams...........100
Frederick Stone............150
Joseph Williams............200
Adam Kettler...............170
Lodwick Knoos..............100
Walter Gohone..............100
Casper Simons...............50
Jacob Callman...............50
Isaac Morris...............300
William Trotter............100
James Stroud...............200

The following the same as the
tennants in Moreland

Joseph Woolins
Evan Jones
John Scull
John Parkor
Henry Rinkard
John Ramsey, junr
Edward Stroud
John Ramsey
     Campbell
Henry Steward
Thomas Shephard
William English
Jenkin Davis
John Patterson
Joseph Faireis
John Coulston
Handle Hansell
Mathias Ignorance
 

       NORTHERN LIBERTIES

Benjamen Faireman...........
Anthony Palmore.............
Alizr McCamon to Mc Norris, Tennant
William Ball
Robert Turner to Jno Oxley, Tennant
Thomas Chalkly..............
Michael Fether to Balldwin, Tennant
John Mirideth to Balldwin, Tennant
Felty Sickman to Balldwin, Tennant
Mirick Davis to Wido. Coats, Tennant
Daniel Worthington..........
Rudolp Wilkey to Wm. Carter, Tennt
Jonathan Tatnall...........120
Ezekill Mutty to Wm Rawle, Tennant
Hance Keen..................
John Rambo..................
Richard Wall................
Thoams Griffe...............
Robert Norman to Ra. Asheton, Tennt
Benjamen Mason..............
Isaac Midwinter.............
Isaac Norris................
_______Sickman to Jno Lassele, Tennt
Thomas Gardinor to Job Goodson, Tennt
John Rigly.................180
Hance Nice..................
Edward Horne................
John Renshaw................
William Shute...............
Conrod Pensill..............4
Cornelius Prill.............6
Mounce Justis...............
John Justis.................
William Means to Wm Allin Tennant
Coanas Elfort..............
Marcus Garretson...........80
William Palmore............
Thomas Hood...............150
Wido Mifflin..............
Jacob Dewsbury............
Frances Jones.............
John Ogleby to Dr. Achary, Tennant
Charles Read................5
Thomas Coats...............
William Masters............
Edward Collins.............
William Adams..............20
Timorhty Scarf to Stacy Heyer, Tennant
Moriday Howell only a Gardine
Henry Miller..............
Richard Tyson.............
Peggy Estate..............
Nathanell Pool............
Joseph Linn...............
Richard Allin.............
Michael Hulings...........
William Rakestraw.........
William Coats............100
Harman Casdrope to Jno Comings, Tennant
John Holms...............
Charles Quoan, a small Lott
Charles West.............
Jacob Dubree, junr.......
 

     NORRITON

Francis Mcheny, Tennant....
Aron Roberts...............100
Job Pugh...................100
Robewrt Roger, Tennant......
Jesse Pugh.................100
Elis Robert................100
John Hatfield..............100
Bartel Bartellstoll.........50
Thomas Warner..............300
Robert Shannon, Tennant....
Joseph Armstrong...........160
William Hays...............160
Nicholas Robinson...........50
Charles Morris, Tennant....
John Eastbourne............100
John Coulston..............100
William Robinson, Tennant..
Samuel Evans...............100
Evan Hughs.................100
Henry Johnson..............100
 

       OLEY

George Hunter..............250
John Joder.................200
John Joder, jr.............300
Joas Joder.................150
John Kimes.................100
Anthony Lee................400
Sebastian Groff.............10
Peter Shillpert............200
Jacob Deplank..............100
Engle Peters...............150
Andrew Baaly...............200
Nicholas Lesher............150
Hance Mirtle...............150
David Jones................100
John Webb..................200
George Boon................200
Thomas Ellis...............200
John Bartolet..............200
Arnold Houghnaile..........200
Christopher Bittle.........100
Martin Wyler...............100
Mary Messersmith...........100
Christian Weeks............100
Maximillon Sheaper.........200
Isaac Levant...............230
John Collins...............100
George Rutter..............150
Martin Allstadt............150
Peter Furnwald.............100
Peter Bingaman.............100
Ellis Hugh.................200
Adam Widnor................100
Peter Baaly................200
George Boon, jurn..........250
John High..................300
Abraham Levant.............150
Phillip Killwaine..........200
Samuel High................150
Jonathan Herbine...........200
John Snyder................200
Elizabeth Bartolet.........200
Samuel Golding.............200
John DeTurk................300
David Caughman.............300
John Kearson...............100
Margaet Kearson............300
Francis Rutter.............150
John Fisher................100
John Lincabah..............250
Martin Shinkle.............100
Abraham Asheman............150
Robert Stapleton...........200
Benjamen Langworthy........400
David Garrad...............100
Gabriel Boyer..............150
Benjamen Boon..............200
Rudolph Heagler............250
John Englehart.............150
Squire Boon................250
John Ellis.................150
Daniel Wilkinson............12
 

       OXFORD

Gabriel Wilkinsons Estate..100
John Worrill...............250
Charles Finny..............200
John Shallcross............300
Joseph Paul................300
Richard Busby..............200
Joseph Halls Estate........250
Josiah Harpers Estate......200
Joseph Harper..............200
Erick Keen..................50
Late Aaron Gofforths Estate100
Charles Harper.............100
Robert Adams...............100
Daniel Roberts.............100
James Street................70
Henry Paul.................100
Isaac Worril.................7
Jonathan Dickinsons Estate.200
William Wells..............250
Charles Hubbs..............200
Jacob Halls Estate.........100
Richard Tulinson...........100
John Keen..................200
Solomon Halls Estate........40
Benjamen Cottman...........200
Thomas Kenton...............75
John Knowls................547
Thomas Skidmore............100
John Seed..................150
 

   PARSIUNK and MOYMENCIN

Samuel Preston.............136
John & William Hanis.......100
John Bankson................70
Jacob Bankson...............70
William & John Stilly......150
Mary Lisle Estate...........
Wido Moors Estate...........
Anthony Morris's Estate.....
Peter Keen...................2
Mary Johnson................20
Phillip Johns................6
Swann Bankson...............50
Benjamen Bankson's Estate...
George McCalls Estate.......
Andrew Henis...............100
Peter Cox...................50
Theodorus Lord..............50
Doctor Sobers Estate........
Henry Dexter...............100
Henry Badcoks Estate.......
Richard Roads...............60
Christopher Swanson.........50
John Cox....................12
Joseph Lowns...............100
Charles Cox.................25
Widow Rudemans Estate.......
Thomas Lawrances Estate.....
Charles Brockends Estate....
Andrew Hameltons Estate.....
Joseph Whartons Estate......
Widow Claipole Estate.......
George Emlin Estate.........
William Tidmarsh Estate.....
William Fishbourne Estate...
 

     PLIMOUTH

Elionar Miredith...........500
Rece Williams..............250
Benjamen Dickinson.........100
John Hamer.................200
John Davis.................150
Joshua Dickinson...........100
John Redwitzer.............200
Peter Croll................100
Thomas Davis...............150
Isaac Price................328
Joseph Jones...............200
Mary Davis's Estate........400
Jonathan Rumford...........200
Henry Bell.................100
Phillip John...............200
John Holton................100
 

   PARKIOMEN & SKIPPAKE

John Umsted................150
Herman Umsted..............100
Henry Umsted...............100
Henry Pennybaker...........150
Peter Bunn.................100
Hermanus Kustor............150
Claus Johnson..............150
Mathias Tyson..............200
Anthony Hallman............100
John Newbery...............500
Hubbard Castle..............60
Julius Castle...............90
George Merkle..............150
Garret Indehaven...........200
Abraham Swarts.............100
Jacob Uptegraff............100
Jacob Shimer...............100
Paul Fried.................100
Peter Jansen...............150
Michael Zeagler............100
Jacob Kolb.................150
Martin Kolb................200
Peter Kolb.................100
John Fried.................200
Henry Dentlinger...........100
Jacob Mirkle...............200
Benjamen Fry...............100
Henry Pawling, junr.......1200
Paul Fried, junr...........100
Hance Detwiller............100
Mathias Jansen..............50
Duboyce's Estate...........400
Richard Jacobs.............400
Nicholas Hicks.............100
Valentine Hunsaker.........100
William Wyerman............125
Johannes Van Fussen.........50
Leonard Van Fussen..........25
Peter Pennybaker...........100
Arnold Van Fussen...........50
Hance Hyzer................100
John Zibbers...............150
 

        PROVIDENCE

Casper Stull...............100
John Bidelir...............100
Dirick Rumsawer............150
Aubery Richerdson...........50
Joseph Richerdson..........460
Edward Richerdson..........200
James Hamer................300
Cunnard Rubell.............150
Thomas Wyatt................50
Thomas Vallentine..........100
Samuel Lane................500
John Jacobs................300
Adam Hammer................250
Arnold Frances.............100
Thomas Morgan..............100
Morris Lewis................15
Henry Pawling..............500

  These seven following are
said to have about 6 Acres of
Corn each but no Land
Thomas Rossetter
Henry Holsteine
John Edwards
Thomas James
Evan Pugh
Benjamen Watkins
John Collings

Phillip Fosset............100
Robert Dunn...............150
Woolderick Myor...........200
Cunrod Knoos...............48
Cunrod Steine..............15
Catherine Castlebury......100
Dirick Castlebury..........98
Daniel Rees (of Corne).....15
Edward Roberts............150
Arnold Hancok.............100
Lewis Morgan...............40
Thomas David..............100
John Deemer...............150
Stephen Bowyer............100
Paul Castlebury............62
John Morris................80
John Bull.................120
George Phillips...........160
John Lewis.................60
William Lanes Estate......500
Richard Adams.............148
Isaac Adams (of Corne)......8
Phillip Cheatle............59
Peter Rambo...............200
Abraham Adams (of Corne)...30
John Pirce................150
David Phillips............100
John Wyatt.................60
Mathias Coplin............148
William Adams.............200
Jacob Shrack..............250
Harman Indehaven..........200
Jacob Miller...............80
Jacob Pobulus..............30
Richard Jones.............120
Hanical Crisman...........200
John Hanpull...............50
Anthony Vandersluice......100
John Hederick..............50
Henry Hooven...............50
Francis Plum..............100
Bastian Miller............100
Thomas How................100
Daniel Longacre...........150
Lewis David...............100
John George Wagermill......30
Roger North................69
Daniel Dismond............100
Henry Jones...............100
Joseph Wells..............100
George Burston............100
 

     ROXBURRO

Thomas Rees...............100
John Slaughter.............38
Sawny Savage..............100
Casper Fight...............38
James Williamson, Tennt...100
Peter Jacobs...............35
Mary Wallter..............100
Isaac Cook................100
Samuel Golding............200
John Balty.................40
William Levering..........150
Jacob Levering.............50
Andrew Robinson...........200
Jacob Selzer..............100
Arnold Bambirger...........80
George Wood...............100
Daniel Birgendolor.........80
Peter Righter..............80
Bartel Righter (in Corne)...3
Mathew Holgate............100
William Morgan............100
John Mack..................18
Claus Rightinhouse.........50
Jacob Rinker...............46
Mathias Jacobs.............60
John Gumry................100
Henry Shaub...............100
 

          SULFORD

Peter Kunz................100
Garret Clements...........150
Jacob Clements............100
John Clements..............50
Hance Michael Wagly.......100
Velty Crates..............100
Hance Woolybirge..........100
Jacob Ingres..............100
Ulrick Steffe..............50
Martin Hildibidle..........50
Dewalt Yong...............100
Christian Leeman..........100
Hance Adam Mourer.........100
Rudolph Drake..............50
Yost Cope.................100
Jacob Ceeler..............100
Christopher Ankibrant.....100
Andrew Haake..............120
Lodwick Shaver............100
George Cockler............100
William Smith.............100
Hance Wyerman..............50
Christian Aliback.........150
Henry Root................100
Gabriel Sholer............150
Phillip Read...............50
Hance Reeif...............100
Hance Cleemer.............100
Andrew Lederach...........150
John Lederach.............150
Jacob Hoffman.............100
Tillman Colb..............150
Hance George Boogar.......100
Nicholas Halldeman........100
Jacob Reeif...............150
George Reeif..............100
Vincent Myor..............100
John Sholl................100
John Jansen...............150
Christian Yonglin..........20
Henry Slingloaf............50
Hance Wyndelhuffer........100
John Lebo.................100
Abraham Titloe.............50
Johannes Camper...........100
Andrew Swarts.............150
Galy Heffly Finger........150
Michael Moll...............50
Christian Crole............50
Christian Stauver.........120
Isaac Kline...............130
Hance Myor................150
Mathias Haase.............100
Christian Myor............100
Samuel Myor...............100
Samuel Myor, junr..........50
Henry Funk................150
Jacob Landess.............150
Hance Myor, junr..........100
Hance Freet...............100
Jacob Cook................100
John Henry Snyder.........100
Jacob Prees...............150
 

         TOWAMENCIN

Joseph Morgan.............200
James Wall................100
John Morgan...............100
Daniel Williams...........200
John Edwards..............250
Joseph Lukins.............200
Jacob Hill................100
Hugh Evans................180
Cadwalador Evans..........100
Christian Weaver...........50
Nicholas Lessher..........150
Paul Hendericks...........100
Jacob Fry.................200
Peter Weaver..............150
Peter Tyson...............100
Christian Brinamen........150
Lawrance Hendericks.......150
Garret Shrager............100
Leonard Hendericks........150
Henry Hendericks..........123
Herman Gatchalk...........100
John Gatchalk.............120
Gatchalk Gatchalk.........100
Abraham Lukins............200
Francis Griffith..........100
William Nash...............50
Henry Fry..................50
Velty Canfenhiser..........23
Peter Wence, not known
William Tennis.............25
Jellis Jellis..............22
 

       SPRINGFIELD

Harman Greathouse.........260
John Greathouse...........100
Samuel Adams...............50
Joshua Harmer.............100
William Nice...............75
Thomas Silance.............90
Job Howel..................75
Thomas Hicks..............100
Christopher Ottinger.......85
George Gantz...............40
Alin Forster..............100
Henry Snyder...............50
Adam Read..................50
Hugh Boyd..................30
Michael Clime..............12
George Donot...............80
 

       WHITPAINE

Phillip Beam..............200
Peter Indehaven...........200
Cadwalador Morris.........200
John Rees.................150
William Coulston..........100
Humphry Ellis..............50
William Robinson..........150
Thomas Fitzwalter.........150
Henry Levering............100
Alexander Till............100
Henry Cunrod..............200
Jacob Yost.................80
George Franks.............200
William Roberts...........100
Daniel Burne...............40
John David................170
Isaac Williams............100
George Castoner...........200
William David.............100
Peter Hoxworth............100
John Thomas...............100
John Mircle...............100
Jacob Levering............100
Abraham Daws, gave no acct.
 

        WORCESTER

This being a new township there
has not yet been any  returne of
their land.

Robert Jones
James Baine
Lawrence Switzer
Henry Flower
Henry Switzer
Leonard Sphear
Cunrod Cunrods
John Lefever
John Baine
Stoffle Tiberman
Adam Vanfusen
Jacob Ingle
Henry Rittinghouse
Stephen Steer
John Vandersluice
Hugh Pugh
Peter Keyzser
William Robert Fouk
Richard Osbourne
Dutch Glazier
______ Sharp
Cunnard Vanfussen
William Bustin
Daniel Chrisman
Anthony Cunnard
 
 
 

The Foregoeing is a List of the Names of the Freeholders with the Number
of
Acres of Land they many of them are said to possess;  Many more there are
insirted of whose Lands there has not yet been any account given, the
reasons are Entered against the respective Lists of Names; Herein I have
only entered (as I was ordered) the Names &c. of the ffreeholders in your
County of Philada. which makes the Number of Inhabitants appear so few,
But
when the Single Men, Journeymen, & Housekeepers that are not ffreeholders
be added to that Number, it then appears that there is a taxable People
in
the County of Philadelphia 2333
           And in the City 1355
                           _____
                  in all   3688

     All whyich is Humbly presented to Yor honour
          by Sr
                    Your most humble
                    and Obedt Servant
                               Jno. Hyatt

     To the Honoble
               Thomas Penn Esqr.
                    Proprietor of the Province
                           of Pennsilvania



Subject:
       {not a subscriber} Vincent Brown,Thomas E.Allen,Shrofe,Owen
   Date:
       Thu, 8 Nov 2001 18:26:22 -0700
  From:
       HERMON B FAGLEY <hermfagley@juno.com>
    To:
       JJones3413@aol.com, boborr@abelink.com, AnnaW9241@aol.com, Hendcoa@aol.com,
       geiss@worldnet.att.net, Katcay@earthlink.net, vcrystal@earthlink.com, lbolende@knox.net,
       OHBROWN-L@rootsweb.com
    CC:
       barich@fuse.net, SELLERS-L@rootsweb.com
 
 
 

We posted to OHBROWN-L andKYBRACKE-L a militia list from
very sw Pa,1780 ,that had many sw Brown Co-se Clermont Co,OH
men,who had once lived around the forts of Dover and Germantown,
Ky. [1790's] . We knew 20 years ago,Bob Brown,of Iowa,who researched
Vincent Brown [Jr] m Thomas E Allen's dau. Bob wrote a book on Vincent
Brown [Jr],who lived s e of Mt Orab,on White Oak.
     In answer to my posting of Capt Archer's militia list,I was told
that Sebastin
Srofe,of s Mt Orab,on that militia list,was maried to Agnes,sister of
Capt-Pvt
David Owen,of that same Waynesburg-Ft Jackson,Greene Co,sw Pa.
One of the hints Bob Brown and I had linking Vincent [Jr] Brown,to his
grandfather,
Wm [and Mary] Brown,of Ft Jackson,was neighbor in Pa and Ohio was
Sebastin
Shrofe. One account of Wm Brown's being killed by Indians says an Owens
was killd
with him.
David White said he served with Sebastin Shrofe and Leonard Sellers,at Ft
Jackson-
Waynesburg,Pa ,fall 1776.
There were ,at least,Lee's Creek Fort at Dover,Ky,and Daniel Feagin's and
Alexander
Buchanan's forts near present Germantown,Ky. Put another way, due south
from Higginsport-
Levanna,Brown Co,Oh 1-6 miles were forts,1790-95 containing sw Pa 's
Ft Jackson men.
There is another man,up White Oak,near Sebastin Srofe and Vincent
Brown,once from
FT Jackson,Pa. I must find my 1802 census of Pleasant township,then
Clermont Co,
before I name him. Sebastin Srofe had many friends on White Oak Creek
from sw Pa.
Wiley.Sellers,
Who can post about Sharon church back of Augusta,Ky?
________________________________________________________________