MINDY'S PAGE
 Mindy Green
bonanza@nc.rr.com  (March, 2001)
http://home.nc.rr.com/bonanzajb/gene/sellers.html
 

My name is Mindy Green and I am descended from George Sellers
(1755/56-1839)of PA and Lincoln Co., NC. On your Lincoln County page you
quote from my website at
http://home.nc.rr.com/bonanzajb/gene/sellers.html

I was wondering if you would mind putting a link to my site on the page,
before or after the quote so people can find out about updates and more
information. You could also list my new email address at
bonanza@nc.rr.com (it's recently changed.) You also might be interested
to see the two Sellers wills I have transcribed. They're available from
http://home.nc.rr.com/bonanzajb/gene/will.html

I hope to have some new info up soon. I recently found the
(much-overgrown) Froneberger cemetery where George Sellers and some of
his family are buried. Here are some of my observations about what I
found:

According to the IGI, George Sellers (1756-1839) was married three
times; first to Susannah Best (?d. before 1809, mother of George Jr,
John, Philip, Henry, and Caty among others), second to Magdalena
Schneider (who he married in PA, mother of Felix), and third, debatably,
to Anna Mary Froneberger.

My info is from a woman I met over the internet, who was a descendant of
Felix. She had done a lot of research and had info to back it up, but
unfortunately when my hard drive perished I lost all the emails we had
exchanged, and her snail and email addresses. I'm pretty sure I have a
printout somewhere, but I'll have to dig. In any case, according to her,
George was married twice; to Susannah Best and Magdalena Schneider, and
his son George actually married Anna Mary Froneberger. They had one son
Philip who was raised by his uncle Philip after George Jr's death
(presumably in 1825 or thereabouts.) She believes that Eli and siblings
were actually the children of John Sellers and Mary Rush.

With all that in mind we went to the Froneberger cemetery. In a line are
Barbara Sellers, Philip Sellers, Susannah Sellers, George Sellers,  Anna
M. Sellers, and a small stone that reads C. Sellers. Barbara and
Philip's graves are similar and the dates support our belief that this
is George Sr's son Philip and his wife Barbara Froneberger. Susannah and

George's stones are identical as befits a husband and wife, and are also
signed by the carver, WNC. His reads: In memory of George Sellers died
Dec. 3rd 1839 aged 83 years, which fits with everything we know about
him. Hers however was a surprise. It says she died Jan 19, 1843, aged 83

years. (The four in 1843 was hard to read, but we rubbed it and you can
definitely see the angle and the crossbar of a "4".) If this really is
Susannah Best, as I believe it is, then George Sr. cannot (legally) have
married either Magdalena Schneider, or Anna Mary Froneberger!

Anna Mary Froneberger's stone is in fact next to George Sr's, but on
it's other side is C. Sellers, died May 22 1836 (or 1830 - the stone is
very poorly carved). This is the only other Sellers buried there except
for an Eli F Sellers, who I think may have been a child. What if the C.
(with a period very close to the bottom of the "C") was actually a G?
And this is George Sellers, Jr? The dates aren't right, but I don't
think we ever knew his death date with any certainty.

Coming at it from another angle, Anna Mary's headstone reads born Jan 3
1793 died Nov 22 1869, so in 1850 she would have been 57 years old.
However, in the 1850 Cleveland Co census, Eli (age 30) appears living
with his brothers and his mother, Mary, age 50. It's just another reason
to believe Anna Mary was not Eli's mother.

I hope this is of interest. Any light you can shed on all this would be
much appreciated.

Mindy Green
bonanza@nc.rr.com  (March, 2001)