JOHN LAFAYETTE SELLERS family

WANDA'S PAGE

========
Subject:
           JOHN LAFAYETTE SELLERS 1838 NC/1921 TX grandson of JOHN SELLERS?

           Mon, 03 Sep 2001 22:42:42 -0500
 

JOHN LAFAYETTE SELLERS 1838 NC/1921 TX=
COMMENTS welcomed and DOCUMENTATION NEEDED,msh =

NEED COPY OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENT = please send=(more info below,msh)

(below is copied from a notebook in which DR JOHN L. SELLERS had
penciled in a list of his earlier ancesters)
LOOKS LIKE ADDED,msh = (died June 9, 1921, age 83 NICO, TEXAS. BORN
JACKSON CO. NC)

AND  this son ABRAHAM and wife MARY MINGUS SELLERS
is thought to be son of  a JOHN?
BUT, where is the JOHN SELLERS with father from PA?
in same area = Lincoln and Haywood Co, NC, msh

but, we didn't COME here TILL ca 1810?
SO, we wouldn't connect to the Earlier/Other  NC areas?
COMMENTS, welcomed.
EXPLAIN simple with dates/names/places, msh
=====
THIS same CHART had been sent to SELLERS LETTERS =  WITHOUT this heading
OR where it came from) by an OLENA ADAMS (and maybe others).  There was
NO source given on her entry. SHE is not a member of our SELLERS
discussion group. BUT, she did Good research, but she usually showed
proof of info, which this chart did NOT.
MAYBE a correction, comment was ever sent on this chart she submitted? =

DOES ANYONE have a copy of this ORIGINAL document?
WHICH CHILD HAS?

I am sending copy to a few older members emails that connect to JOHN L.
SELLERS, son of ABRAHAM and MARY MINGUS SELLERS.
They should know if this was ever listed by any of his kids, etc?
OR when found, who has, etc, is what we Need.
IF YOU KNOW of ANYONE ELSE, please send COPY of this letter.
I Know there are others, I couldn't find tonite,msh
=====
(received following = NO more additions by me - just ones sent with
letter/document,msh)
Can we Prove/DisProve any info?, msh
===



believe ALL this below =
From JOYCE TAYLOR
Canyon , Tx (2001)=

JOHN LAFAYETTE SELLERS 1838 NC/1921 TX
(below is copied from a notebook in which DR JOHN L. SELLERS had
penciled in a list of his earlier ancesters)

JOHN SELLERS (this would be the above JOHN'S GRANDFATHER) had three
sisters
1. REBECCA who married MOSES WILKERSON
2. SARAH who married JOSHUA HALL
3. RUTH who maried WILLIAM HARRIS

JOHN SELLERS had six sons and four daughters:

1. ROBERT WHO MOVED FROM NC TO AL
2. JOSEPH WHO MOVED FROM NC TO WESTERN TN AND DIED THERE
3. JAMES WHO MOVED FROM NC TO TN MARRIED A THOMPSON, HAD THREE SONS;
          NATHAN, JAMES, JOHN and TWO DAUGHTERS; ESTER AND MANERVA
                     NATHAN - STAYED IN TN
                     JAMES - MOVEDTO AL AND HAD FIVE SONS
                                  SAMPSON - MOVED TO BARRY CO, MO AND
DIED THERE
                                  MICAH
                                  JOHN
                                  ISAIAH - MOVED TO TEXAS AT AN EARLY
DAY
                                   CAIN - DIED WHILE YOUNG

4. ABRAHAM - MARRIED MARY TELITHA MINGUS AND DIED IN 1856, IN NC,
LEAVING SIX CHILDREN AND HIS WIFE MARY.
         JOHN L. WHO MARRIED MARIA ANGELINA DOKE (THIS IS DR JOHN L.
SELLERS)
         REBECCA M. WHO MARRIED A COCKRELL
         MARY T. WHO MARRIED WILLIAM M. CONNOLLY
         SARAH C. WHO MARRIED HENRY A. ROGERS
         JAMES E. WHO MARRIED EMMA ROGERS, WHO DIED, THEN ELIZA LANE
         ABRAHAM FRANK WHO MARRIED MARGARET JSEPHINE TIDWELL

5. ISAAC - MARRIED A GIBSON AND MOVED TO GEORGIA. THEY HAD FOUR SONS AND
TWO DAUGHTERS: (SEE HAYWOOD CO, NC MARRIAGE BONS NOV 18,--ISAAC
SELLERS/JANE GIBSON DAU OF JOSEPH GIBSON)
           JOHN
            JOSEPH
             ROBERT
            MARION
            MARGARET
            LOUISA
             BERTHENA

6. JOSHAWAY - MOVED TO IOWA

7. MARY

8. SARAH - MARRIED JOHN MOORE

9. MARGARET - MARRIED JONES JENKINS AND HAD 4 SONS AND ONE DAUGHTER

10. HANNA - MARRIED JIM COCHRAN AND MOVED TO ALABAMA


           Thu, 6 Sep 2001 14:21:09 -0500
      From:
           joyce4@amaonline.com

Marie and All
the info I sent in on John Sellers is typed
on a sheet of typing paper, with no heading,
no name of book/notebook of where found. I
was under the impression it was found in the
San Antonio Library, but there is no reference
to such.
However Hico where Dr. John L. Sellers lived
and died is located north of San Antonio, so
it stand to reason he possibly found it there.
Again I assume he lived there.
On family group sheet-John Lafayette written
by hand--J.L. Sellers went to Texas in l874
from Missouri, and to Missouri from Jackson
Co. NC about l857

writing is a note-J.L. Sellers went to Texas
 
 


           Fri, 07 Sep 2001 00:24:38 -0500
      From: marie sellers hollinger
 

JOYCE, Thanks.
I BELIEVE your main purpose in sharing the info = YOU wanted
to see if correct/documented, etc?
AND we appreciate.
AND maybe some of our members can help.

AND this info has been sent /printed and collected by others
also.
AND read by SELLERS families.
SO, IF we added this info/letters/comments to a page for
JOHN LAFAYETTE SELLERS son of ABRAHAM and MARY MINGUS
THEY could read and decide any errors, etc.
KINDA like we Try and Do for any other Errors that have been
printed, etc = in the past, etc.

I did NOT check out the kids of ABRAHAM born ca    and MARY
MINGUS = ?
I did NOT check out the kids of ISAAC born ca     and GIBSON
= (altho someone did write saying same?)

I AM SURE THE JAMES SELLERS #3  (age would be much greater
than a brother?)  with son JAMES who has KIDS the same as CAIN
SELLERS will in TN ) and as CINDY stated = NOT same kids.

HAS anyone followed up on the Other Kids mentioned?
PROVE or DISPROVE is okay.

I THINK = if we had AGES with NAMES, we could probably SHOW
a little better family that may NOT be correct?
JUST because one part of a chart is NOT correct doesn't mean
his family and his dad's brother may Not be, BUT, it does leave a doubt
on this chart that is claimed to be written/left by JOHN LAFAYETTE
SELLERS.
(OR possibly added to by others?,msh)

THANKS for sharing and Understanding.

AND, I still Don't see your family connection =
name/date/place of
connection to SELLERS and Where we Went.
Perhaps you sent and I didn't get posted.
We Need and Anyone Connected to your family Needs.
Thanks.
marie, iowa


Subject:
           Re: JOHN LAFAYETTE SELLERS 1838 NC/1921 TX grandson of
           JOHN SELLERS?

           Tue, 4 Sep 2001 13:35:17 -0500
      From:
           "lunaloba" <lunaloba@texas.net>

I recall that all or part of this account was sent by Joyce
from Canyon TX.
It was from a document she found in a book or library.

It interested me because it lists a James Sellers (James2,
John1) who had
five sons with the same names as my ggg grandfather Micah H.
Sellers and
four of his brothers (John, Cain, Isaiah, and Sampson) Not
mentioned are
Micah's brothers James and William, and sisters Eunice and
Mary (Polly).
However, there was no source on the document sent originally
by Joyce. There
is also the point that all of my line's male siblings ended
up in East TN,
for a time at least, and I have seen no evidence they were
ever in AL.
Another difficulty is that there are no dates to orient us
to the
generations. My Micah and his siblings were born between
1780 and 1810. Yet
this original John would have been their great grandfather,
making them
older than John Lafayette who was a whole generation ahead
of them. It also
puts the James who would have Micah's grandfather in TN, and
the James who
was his father in AL. but we know from biography and census
records that
Micah was born in NC and came to TN ca 1815 when the Indian
Lands opened up
for settlement. Sorry, but I am confused.

Could the Nico TX where John L. died possibly be Hico TX?
Hico is a small town near Waco. I can't find a Nico TX in the Almanac.

This was a confusing account when we first saw it months
ago. Can anyone shed any light on it?

Cindy McLaughlin