GRACIE’S PAGE

g.winters@sbcglobal.net

 

brother DNA =

 

===

aug 2005

g.winters [g.winters@sbcglobal.net]

Oh, I put up a Sellers album, it is set for invitation only but
> > just ask and I will send one. Most of the pictures are from 1940 on
> > back. I'm not sure how old some of them are. Mayby someone could tell
> > me from the clothing. Gracie in Okla.

=======

My greatuncle, George Washington Sellers  b. 11 July 1829   Va.  (Jackson
County, W.V.)and his family:

George Washington is Alexander's (born 1849, Va) older brother.  And the one that went to Illinois and Ks. at the same times with Alexander.

    Thank you very much, Gracie


1860 Illinois Putnam Co.Hennepin Twp.
Geo. W. Sellers 30 Farmer
Born in VA
Value of Personal Estate: $115.00
Margaret 17
Born in VA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

next by msh
GEORGE SELLERS 67 VA (born ca 1793) NO LAND, PERSONAL 450 (WHERE in 1850, check Jack Co, WV?)

BETSY 55 VA (ck1870 Lee Co., Il and 1880 KS)

ALEXANDER 11 VA

JAMES GUNDY? 20 CONN,

 


-------------------
John H. Sellers: born 21 Feb. 1860,    died 31 March, 1861.  1 yr 1 month 7
days.
Parents: George Washington and Margaret Sellers
Place: Hennepin Twp., Putnam County, Illinois
Buried: Hennepin Cemetery, Hennepin Twp., Putnam County, Illinois
Information provided by: Ed Paxson, Hennepin Cemetery Board, Hennepin,
Illinois  61327

Unknown Sellers:  died 3 March 1862: stone unreadable on name.
Parents: G.W. and M. Sellers  (George W.and Margaret Sellers)
Buried: 3 March 1862, age 11
Place: Hennepin Cemetery, Hennepin Twp., Putnam County, Illinois
Information provided by: Ed Paxson, Hennepin Cemetery Board, Hennepin,
Illinois  61327
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1870 Lee County, Illinois.
George W. Sellers 37 Farmer,Born in VA,Value of Real Estate: $5500.00,Value of Personal Estate: $1000.00
Margaret 27
Born in VA
Mary 6
Born in IL
Daniel 4
Born in IL

1880 Kansas Lynn County Liberty Twp.
Geo. W. Sellers 51 Farmer,Born in VA, as were his parents
Margaret (wife) 38 Keeping House, Born in VA, as were her parents
Mary (daughter) 16 In School, Born in IL, parents VA
Danie B. (son) 13 In School, Born in IL, parents VA

1900 Census Kansas Linn Co. Paris Twp.
George W. Sellers (head) 70 Farmer,Born in VA, as were his parents,Born: July 1829,Rents Farm
Margret (wife) 57 Mother of 5, 1 living, Born in VA, as were her parents,Born: Mar 1843
Grace Hammon (servant) 13 At School,Born in NM, parents TX,Born: Jan 1887

Obit:
George W. Sellers lived near Farlinville, Linn County, Ks. He died at his
home, 6, Feb. 1906 and was buried  7, Feb. 1906 at Cadmus Cemetery, Linn
County, Ks.  He was born 11, July, 1829 in Jackson County, Va.
He moved from Va. to Ill. in 1851.  Then moved from there to Ks. 35 years
ago.  He leaves a wife and one child.                        

[Parker Messinger: 9-Feb-1906.]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1910 census - Paris Twp., Linn Co., KS - p. 96:

Margaretta Sellers, 68, widowed, West Virginia (living next to--
Alfred Cook, 58, MI, md 25 yrs, parents b in NY
*M. Elizabeth, 45, IL, parents b in WV
Roy/Ray, adopted son, 20, KS, parents b in KS
*She is Mary Elizabeth Sellers Cook, daughter of George
W. & Margaret Sellers.)

1920 census - Potosi Twp., Linn Co., KS - p. 102:
Alfred Cook, 66, MI, parents b in NY
Mary E., 56, IL
Margaret Sellers, 79, VA, parents b in WV, mother-in-law
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------
Danny B. Sellers:
Cadmus Cemetery (Elm Grove) Scott TWP., Linn Co., Kansas
  > Block #9
  > Lot # 13 - Sellers
  > Daniel B. Sellers   22 May 1867  -  9 January 1883
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------
Mary Elizabeth (Sellers) Cook:
Series: T623  Roll: 487  Page: 108
COOK  ALFRED  46  M  W  MI  KS  LINN  PARIS TWP  1900

1900 census - Paris Twp., Linn Co., KS - p. 108:
Alfred Cook, 46, MI, parents b in NY
Lizzie, May 1864, 36, IL, parents b in VA
Ray/Roy, Mar 1890, 10, KS, parents b in KS


  1900 Linn County, Kansas,  Paris Township
  Alfred Cook, head, W, M, Sep 1854, age 45, married 15 years, Michigan, NY,
NY
  Lizzzie Cook, wife, W, F, May 1864, age 36, married 15 years, IL, VA, VA
  Ray Cook, son, W, M, March 1890  age 10, single, KS, MI, IL

  1910 Linn County, Kansas,  Paris Township
  Alfred Cook, head, M, W, 58, M1, married 25 years, MI, NY, NY, farmer
  M. Elizabeth Cook, wife, F, W, 45, M1, married 25 years, IL,WV, WV
  Roy Cook, adopted son, W, M, 20, KS, KS, KS
  next door is
  Margaretta Sellers, head, F, W, 68, widowed, WV, unknown, unknown
 

1920 census - Potosi Twp., Linn Co., KS - p. 102:
Alfred Cook, 66, MI, parents b in NY
Mary E., 56, IL
Margaret Sellers, 79, VA, parents b in WV, mother-in-law


  1920 Linn County, Kansas
  Alfred Cook, head, M, W, 66, married, MI, NY, NY, general farmer
  Mary E. Cook, wife, F, W, 56, married, IL, VA, VA
  Margaret Sellers, mother-in-law, F, W, 79, widowed, VA, WV, WV
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------
Margaret Sellers,Mary Elizabeth (Sellers) Cook and Alfred Cook all died in
1923  in Kansas.

 

=

Thank you, Georgia
Since Mary is such a generic name, it is a really hard search. I am just
hoping that she had children and they or their children see my post. It was
on the AZMARICO-L. Her address in the obit was Pheonix, Az. I have no
idea where she married, Okla/New Mexico/Az/Indian Territory. just not
telling.

I did find this for Myrtle. It seems to fit, right age and the ages of
the children
fit since she married after 1920. I do know that she was a telephone
operator in
Blackwell, Kay Co., Ok. per 1820 census and my (debatable) memory. And I
do believe that she married here in Kay Co. I'm going to post on the Kay
Co.
mailing list for her marriage. Fingers crossed. Again hoping for
decendents.
The only problem with this one is the state of birth for Myrtle's
parents. But
there was a mistake on one of my father's census.

Oh, Enid is just a little way west of here, not far from Waucomas(per
1900
census) and Blackwell(per 1920 and 1930 census).

I know that Oscar and Grace are buried in the Blackwell Cemetery, not
sure
about Harvey.

The only one of my father's siblings that I knew was my aunt Grace.

I do have the death cert for Delmer Lawrence but no new information
there.
And the one for Mary E. (Golliher) Sellers , name on it spelled Gallagher.

And have found no relationship to the other Sellers family in Blackwell.
(Charles
and Lurana). Charles, son of Nathan E., son of James M.

Gracie in Okla
-------------------------------------------------------
Name: Myrtle Bishop
Age: 30
Estimated birth year: abt 1900
Relation to head-of-house: Wife
Spouse's Name: Glenn Bishop
Home in 1930: Enid, Garfield, Oklahoma
Image source: Year: 1930;
Census Place: Enid, Garfield, Oklahoma;
Roll: 1902; Page: 20A; Enumeration District: 19;
Image: 860.0.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Glenn Bishop Enid, Garfield, OK abt 1899 Mo/Il/Il Head
Myrtle Bishop Enid, Garfield, OK abt 1900 Ok/Il/Il Wife
Rose M Bishop Enid, Garfield, OK abt 1927 Ok/Mo/Ok Daughter
Glenn R Bishop Enid, Garfield, OK abt 1929? Ok/Mo/Ok Son
===================================================
----- Original Message -----
From: "Georgia L. Fletcher" <chickfletcher@comcast.net>
To: <SELLERS-L@rootsweb.com>
Sent: Tuesday, May 24, 2005 1:17 PM
Subject: Re: [SELLERS] Alexander SELLERS and Mary E. GOLLIHER


> Gracie, I ran the SSDI on Mary Carrol and came up with:
>
> Mary Carroll born 06 February 1888 and died December 1979, Milwaukee,
> Wisonsin. SSN 527-16-0695 issued in the state of Arizona before 1951.
>
> The fact that the SSN is from Arizona makes this hopeful
>
> There is also a Mary Carroll born 09 June 1889 and died May 1970 in Des
> Moines, Polk County, Iowa with SSN 464-64-9250 issued in 1965 in Iowa
>
> There is a Mary E. Carroll born 23 June 1888 and died 29 July 1992 in Long
> Beach, Los Angeles County, California with SSN 564-21-0753 issued in
> California in 1973.
>
> I don't know if you want to order these SS applications or not.
>
> In the 1900 census, Mary is listed as born June 1889.
>
> Georgia
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "g.winters" <g.winters@sbcglobal.net>
> To: <SELLERS-L@rootsweb.com>
> Sent: Tuesday, May 24, 2005 10:20 AM
> Subject: [SELLERS] Alexander SELLERS and Mary E. GOLLIHER
>
>
> > Hi, list members
> > Just thought I would update you all on my search. I just used my
last
> > option on finding my grandmother's parents. Unless my sis-in-law in
> > California can remember who they were. That
> > phone bill is going to be a dandy.
> >
> > On my grandfather Alexander Sellers, nothing. Could someone explain
> > to me what races were considered slaves around 1800? And how one could
be
> > a slave in one census record and on the rest be free white?
> >
> > Other than the Illinois census, I have found no proof to connect
> > Alexander with George. It looks
> > right but still no paper proof. I do not have anything proving that
> > Alexander died in New Mexico in the Spanish Flu epidemic except a
memory.
> > The records(land and census) that I have sure fit the time period of
that
> > memory but that's not proof.
> >
> > I have posted trying to find aunt Mary's decendents. Her married
> > name, per Dad's obit, was Carrol/Karol. And in the 1960s she was
suppose
> > to be in Arizona.
> >
> > I am looking for the marriage record for aunt Myrtle, she was
suppose
> > to have married a Bishop. They probably married here in Kay Co., Okla.
> > Mayby she had children. I cannot find her in the 1930 census by that
name
> > or by Sellers. She was suppose to be in Ks. in the 1960s according to my
> > father's obit.
> >
> > I have the records for all my uncles and my father seems to be the
> > only one who had children.
> >
> > I finally found my neice, Holly. And am saddened that my nephew,
Mike
> > and my half-brother, Oscar Dale both passed away a few years ago.
> >
> > Well, that is where I am at this point.
> >
> > Gracie in Okla.
> >
> >
>
>

==========

aug 2005

Gracie,
I am very surprised to learn that Marie Sellers-Hollinger was not able to help with your Sellers Branch. When I began to read what you sent I was thinking your line might be from the Heindrich Sollar/Sellers line from Germany to PA in the early 1700s. One of his descendants founded Sellersville, PA. Some of his descendants went down into the NC area and also into the Shenandoah Valley (Rockingham Co.) area as well as they opened up. But, I then that you said Alexander Sellers was of Scottish Descent.

Good hunting, and I well keep my eyes open for Jackson Co., VA/WV Sellers'

Bob

----------------------------------------------------------------------
buried in the Hennepin Twp., Cemetery.

In the 1870 census for Alexander Sellers(Willow Creek), his mother Elizabeth Sellers, 67 is living with him and his first wife, Elizabeth b. 1851 and their son, John, 8 months, b Illinois. The older George is nowhere to be found.

The 1880 census has Alexander Sellers in Sterling, Rice Co. KS with his second wife, Mary E., 23, MO. Now son John H. is listed as her son. sons: Oscar H. 3, b. MO. Harvey W. 5 months.
Here is the 1900 census which is the only one that has all the children, except John who is nowhere to be found.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1900 Census Waukomis Village, Waukomis Twp., Garfield Co., OK - 2 Jun 1900 - p. 239B
SELLERS, A(lexander), head, W.M. Oct 1850, 49, married 28 years, VA, VA, VA, railroad section foreman
SELLERS, Mary E., wife, W.F. Dec 1857, 43, married, married 28 years, MO, TN, TN (10 children, 7 living)
SELLERS, Oscar A., son, W.M. Jan 1877, 23, single, MO, VA, MO, section foreman for railroad
SELLERS, Harvey, son, W.M. Feb 1882, 18, single, KS, VA, MO, plasterer
SELLERS, Grace, dau., W.F. Jan 1887, 13, single, CO, VA, MO
SELLERS, Mary, dau., W.F. Jun 1889, 10, single, NM, VA, MO
SELLERS, Alex, son, W.M. Aug 1891, 8, single, CA, VA, MO
SELLERS, Delmer L., son, W.M. Jan 1894, 6, single, AZ, VA, MO
SELLERS, Myrtle, dau., W.F. Sep 1897, 2, single, OK, VA, MO
==========================================================================
1910 Census Buchanan Twp., Guadalupe Co., NM
=========================================================================
I have the 1920 and 1930 census for them too.
The problem is that the Sellers family in Jackson Co., VA/WV is not them. That family ended up in Ohio. Even the George W. is not in the Jackson Co., family. Also the older George was the wrong age and color. There is no way there is any black ancestry in this particular line. The Jackson Co., family has been well researched by me and a decendent of that large family.
My grandfather, Alexander, was born about 1848/49 and does not show up in the 1850 census anywhere, and he was of Scottish decent. I am sure he passed away due to the Spanish Flu in New Mexico. There are no records for that. I remember my mother telling me about it.
Marie and Georgia, SELLERS-L, have tried to help with this and have gotten nowhere either. I cannot connect my line with the ones in Illinois for sure.
Well, do I have you completely confused????
Gracie in Okla
who does not write e-mails, writes books.
-----------------------------------------------------

Robert C. Sollars
4715 Center Way
Eugene, OR 97405
1-541-343-2071
rcsollars@comcast.net
----- Original Message -----
From: g.winters
To: Robert C. Sollars
Sent: Thursday, August 18, 2005 7:11 PM
Subject: My Sellers


Hi, Robert
Thanks for cleaning up the post card and adding the captions. I was scanning over 400 pictures in two and one half days. Didn't take time to do all that.
Also for rearranging the information. It was in three different note pages in my tree program and some was in documents. I want a secretary. Hate doing that part.
Ok, on my Sellers, I have them for sure back to the 1870 Willow Creek, Lee Co., Illinois
census. In that same census, there is a George W. and Margaret Sellers. I have his obit and it states that he was from Jackson Co., Va/WV. George died 1906 in Linn Co., Kansas.
In the 1860 Hennepin Twp., Putnam Co., Illinois census, George W. and Margaret are there. There is a George Sellers, 67, Va./ Betsy, 55 Va/ Alexander 11, Va.. I have the record for the two children of George W. and Margaret that are buried in the Hennepin Twp. cemetery.
In the 1870 census for Alexander Sellers(Willow Creek), his mother Elizabeth Sellers, 67 is living with him and his first wife, Elizabeth b. 1851 and their son, John, 8 months, b Illinois. The older George is nowhere to be found.
The 1880 census has Alexander in Sterling, Rice Co. Kansas with his second wife, Mary E., 23, Mo. Now son John H. is listed as her son. sons: Oscar H. 3 b. Mo. Harvey W. 5 months.
Here is the 1900 census which is the only one that has all the children, except John who is nowhere to be found.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1900 Garfield County, Oklahoma
Waukomis Township
Page 239B
Waukomis Village
enumerated on 02 June 1900
A. Sellers, head, W, M, October 1850, 49, married, married 28 years, VA,
VA, VA, section foreman for railroad
Mary E. Sellers, wife, W, F, December 1857, 43, married, married 28 years,
10 children born, 7 children living, MO, TN, TN
Oscar A. Sellers, son, W, M, January 1877, 23, single, MO, VA, MO, section
foreman for railroad
Harvey Sellers, son, W, M, February 1882, 18, single, KS, VA, MO,
plasterer
Grace Sellers, daughter, W, F, January 1887, 13, single, CO, VA, MO
Mary Sellers, daughter, W, F, June 1889, 10, single, NM, VA, MO
Alex Sellers, son, W, M, August 1891, 8, single, CA, VA, MO
Delmer L. Sellers, son, W, M, January 1894, 6, single, AZ, VA, MO
Myrtle Sellers, daughter, W, F, September 1897, 2, single, OK, VA, MO
==========================================================================
1910
New Mexico
Guadalupe Co.
Buchanan Twp.
=========================================================================
I have the 1920 and 1930 census for them too.
The problem is that the Sellers family in Jackson Co., Va./WV is not them. That family ended up in Ohio. Even the George W. is not in the Jackson Co family. Also the older
George was the wrong age and color. There is no way there is any black ancestry in
this particular line. The Jackson Co. family has been well researched by me and a decendent of that large family.
My grandfather, Alexander, was born about 1848/49 and does not show up in the 1850 census anywhere. And he was of Scottish decent. I am sure he passed away in the Spanish Flu in New Mexico. There are no records for that, I remember my mother telling me about it.
Marie and Georgia, SELLERS-L, have tried to help with this and have gotten nowhere either. I cannot connect my line with the ones in Illinois for sure.
Well, do I have you completely confused????
Gracie in Okla
who does not write e-mails, writes books.