DEBBY'S PAGE
     Debby <unikorn9@swbell.net>

         To:
             Pete Hamilton <petehamilton@hotmail.com>
         CC:
             jrmc68@cei.net, bjhappy@pacbell.net, ericka@pac-net.net,
             hickmald@ctrvax.Vanderbilt.Edu, kbynum1051@aol.com,
             stmoody@worldnet.att.net, PGreatho@aol.com, Wpgpjg@aol.com,
             mari@netins.net, Osmith@ameritech.net

 HICKMAN SELLERS
Thank you very much for all your replies.  It is hard for me to keep
track of
all these new names so I'll have to crawl through this response.

My g-g-grandmother was Melissa Sellers.  She was born in 1838 (According
to the
Bible records belonging to her daughter) in Pike Co., AL.  The place was
known
by relatives who relayed the information to me.  I checked the census
records
and found her and her husband, James A. Green, in the 1860 Pike Co., AL
census.
I checked the 1850 census and found a Melissa Sellers of the right age to
be
mine in the home of Samuel & Rebecca Sellers.  A marriage record proved
that
Rebecca was md. to Samuel before Melissa was born so it is likely she was
Samuel
and Rebecca's daughter.  I don't know for a fact that she was.  She could
have
moved out of the county with her family during that census.  Her family
could
have been missed, but for the time being, I'm thinking it is pretty
likely that
I've located my g-g-grandmother, Melissa.

I looked on the internet for a Samuel and Rebecca Sellers.  It didn't
take long
to find the Sellers family although so far I've found no account that
mentions a
daughter, Melissa, even though she was clearly enumerated in Samuel's
household
in the census.  According to a variety of data I reviewed on the
internet, most
pretty well agreed that Samuel's middle name was Joseph (I've seen it
listed as
Samuel P. a time or two/b. 1810; Brunswick Co., NC) and that he was the
son of
Samuel and Sarah Stanaland, both born in NC.  Most seem to agree that
Samuel was
the son of Elisha (b. NC) who md. Mary Willis or Willets.
That's when controversy starts.  Some say that Elisha was the son of
Benjamin,
but which Benjamin?  I've seen several accounts that state Benjamin md.
Sarah
Hickman, daughter of Nathaniel--but which Nathaniel?--there were so many!
So even though I still have to prove my line from Melissa Seller's
parents on
up, at least there is clear information to work with up to the point of
Benjamin
Sellers who md.?? Sarah Hickman.

One article I read stated Sarah md. Benjamin Sellers, but had only one
child,
Joel.  So does that mean that Benjamin md. some one else and had other
children
including Elisha?  Pat Greathouse has a list of 9 children for Benjamin
and
Sarah.

>   Pete Hamilton wrote:  " The Sarah Hickman who was the daughter of
William
> and Lucretia Strickland
> Hickman may well be your ancestress.  I just feel that she was not the
Sarah
> Hickman who was the daughter of William and Mildred Ann Smith Hickman."

>From what I'm understanding, my Sarah is supposedly the daughter of
Nathaniel
who migrated from Isle of Wight Co., VA to Edgecomb Co., NC.  One list
states he
had children:
1.  Nathaniel Jr.
2.  William d/1816, Jackson Co GA.
3.  Sarah; m/1, Benjamin SELLERS; m/2, 1763, Thomas DIXON;
4.  Elizabeth m/1,1763, Abraham DEW; m/2, Thomas VIVRETT;
5.  Mary; m/Henry STRICKLAND;
6.  Mourning m/twice: Jesse PITMAN & Kindred CARTER.

Is this the William who md. Lucretia Strickland or is this the William
who md.
Mildred Smith?  Is this your Nathaniel and you're saying there is a
different
Nathaniel who was the father of Sarah who md. Benjamin Sellers?

Sorry for being so dense, but this is all new to me.

Debby
               http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Valley/5277