DAVID'S PAGE
 davensjohnston@Sprintmail.com
same as
djohnston@byu.net (nov 2005)

FIRST GENERATION

1. Matthew SELLERS was born about 1743 near Swift Creek, Edgecombe, NC. He died in Dec 1807 in Livingston Co., KY. Notes: Derived from research presented in "Records pertaining to the Sellers Family of Brunswick Co., NC" compiled by James I. Marlowe, Ph.D. privately published in 1989, Manassas, VA. Youngest son, Matthew Bacon left a written statement to the effect that his father was 57 and him mother was 49 at the time of his birth in 1800. He also records that his mother was Ann Corbett. This handwritten statement is preserved by descendants according to Mrs. Mary E. Beadles, Dallas, TX. MARRIAGE: Indicated by sale of land from father James Corbett to daughter Ann Sellers on 5 May 1772 (Bladen County Misc. Records, p. 480). DEATH: Will probated in Jan 1808 in Livingston Co., KY. Will mentions daughter Ann Gallaway. An 1817 Livingston Co., KY deed divided Ann (Corbett) Seller's dower share of her deceased husband's land among her heirs and that deed names Robert Gallaway. That deed does not give the county of residence of any of the heirs at the time of is writing or recording. (Deed Bk. C, p. 295)

He was married to Ann CORBETT. Ann CORBETT was born about 1750 in North Carolina. She died in 1817 in Livingston, Kentucky. Notes: Date derived from approximate age at birth of oldest child guessing she was 21-26 means 1750-1755. Also see "Records pertaining to the Sellers Family of Brunswick Co., NC" compiled by James I. Marlowe, Ph.D. privately published in 1989, Manassas, VA. Youngest son, Matthew Bacon left a written statement to the effect that his father was 57 and him mother was 49 (1751) at the time of his birth in 1800. He also records that his mother was Ann Corbett. This handwritten statement is preserved by descendants according to Mrs. Mary E. Beadles, Dallas, TX. MARRIAGE: Indicated by sale of land from father James Corbett to daughter Ann Sellers on 5 May 1772 (Bladen County Misc. Records, p. 480). DEATH: An 1817 Livingston Co., KY deed divided Ann (Corbett) Seller's dower share of her deceased husband's land among her heirs and that deed names Robert Gallaway. This indicates she was dead by August 1817 (Deed Bk. C,p.295). Matthew SELLERS and Ann CORBETT had the following children:

+2 i. Ann SELLERS.
+3 ii. John SELLERS.
+4 iii. Rhoda SELLERS.
5 iv. Samuel SELLERS was born about 1780 in Brunswick County, NC. Notes: See note for sister Ann Gallaway. Ancestral file submission gives birth ca. 1787. James I. Marlowe's, Ph.D. paper "RECORDS PERTAINING TO THE SELLERS FAMILY OF BRUNSWICK COUNTY, NC," p.p., 1989, P. 18, says he was a Methodist Minister. Marlowe's source was Mary E. Beadles.
+6 v. Salome SELLERS.
+7 vi. Mary SELLERS.
+8 vii. Matthew Bacon SELLERS.
 
 

SECOND GENERATION

2. Ann SELLERS was born about 1774 in Bladen County, NC. She died on 10 Feb 1815 in Warren County, Natchez District, Mississippi Territory.. Notes: Date deduced from birth of her (assumed) first child in 1793. Birth place is suggested by a deed in Edgecombe Co., (Book 3, p. 302) when her father was given as "of Bladen County" at the writing of the deed on 29 November 1774. Parentage proved by the will of her father in Livingston Co., and by a deed executed in August 1817 which divided her widow's dower among her heirs. This deed lists Robert Gallaway as an heir. It does not confirm that she was dead at its writing. DEATH: Date recorded in her son's (Thomas Gallaway) family bible. She was living a few miles east of the county seat, Warrenton, Warren Co., MS at her death.

Ordinance work may have been performed twice for her; once as a spouse of Robert Gallaway (Ann Gallaway) which I submitted, and once (dates indicated) as a child of Matthew Sellers (Ann Sellers).

She was married to Robert GALLAWAY (son of Thomas GALLOWAY and Priscilla ) before 1793 in Brunswick County, NC. Robert GALLAWAY was born about 1770 in Brunswick County, NC. He died on 10 Oct 1821 in Warren County, MS. Notes: Brunswick Co., NC Deed Bk G, p.28, proves he was an heir " son of" Thomas Galloway, who patented land adjacent to the York Plantation in Dec 1764.

Notes: His son Thomas appears to be the oldest child, b. 1793 in Brunswick Co., NC. so I estimate that Robert was born about 1770, probably on his father's tract of land in Brunswick Co., NC, adjacent to the old York Plantation which was described as being two miles (up river) from Ft. Johnston.

Notes: Robert appears in three deeds in Brunswick prior to his move to the Ohio, Cumberland and Tennessee river region of Livingston Co., Kentucky. He sold the 200 acre "York Plantation" to Caleb Davis in April 1796. He drew Lot #1 in the new town of Smithville which was "entered" in Dec 1793 (Bk D, p. 36) and sold it to Charles Betts, Sr. in April 1796 (Bk D, p. 39).


My Wed. trip to the SLC FHC proved somewhat interesting. Just for kicks, even though I don't put much creedence in the lineage outlined by ole' Matthew Bacon Sellers, I looked in the FamilySearch files to see what others may have input and there was a Samuel Sellers who was a Quaker and his family is in the database. That family is traced several generations but the Sellers died out past about three, while the Gibsons, et.al. continue -- all in PA. He is traced back in England for about three or four generations as well -- in Belper, Darby, Eng.

My biggest "problem" with the story, is that Jim Marlowe'd data is well documented and seems quite clearly to prove Matthew's father wasn't a Samuel at all. But that doesnt' mean necessarily that the story is all in error. Having said that, the number of generations also is suspect - five generations from the immigrant?

Samuel Sellers b. 3 Feb 1655 Darby, England (Immigrant) Anna Gibbons b. Parwich, Darby, England son Samuel Sellers b. 12 Mar 1690 Darby, Chester, PA md. Sarah Smith son Samuel Sellers b. 20 May 1715 Darby, Chester, PA md. Jane Wood

Although not outlined in the FamilySearch record, the next generation Samuel would have been born abt. 1735-45, or roughly the generation of my Matthew Sellers, putting Matthew in the fourth generation, hardly possible to be a son of the fourth Samuel.

Comments?

--Dave Johnston--


Would like to contact researchers of the following names in early New
     Hanover Co., NC and old Brunswick Co., NC. Searching for the family
     of Thomas GALLOWAY (1740-1782) and Pricilla, his wife. Only
     proven child was Robert GALLOWAY (1770-1821). Robert married
     his neighbor Ann SELLERS, dau. of Matthew SELLERS and Ann
     CORBETT. Both families moved to Kentucky then to Warren Co., MS.
     Other GALLOWAYs in Brunswick may be kin, how? Matthew
     SELLERS sold the historic York Plantation prior to relocating in KY 
David T. Johnston
davensjohnston@Sprintmail.com

Steve,

I saw the thread on Matthew B. Sellers, Sr/Jr on the message boards you and
Mari have been active on as of late. When I was doing the Livingston Co.,
KY research I found that they had good tax records for the early 1800's.
Maybe checking them could resolve where John & Elizabeth Sellers were 1810.
I think Robert Gallaway, who was or became an ardent Methodist, was in
Mississippi as early as 1808. His son Thomas Gallaway is listed among the
early faithful at Hopewell or Red Bone Methodist Church in Warren Co., MS.
I knew that John's brother Samuel became a preacher but didn't appreciate
his influence and activity in early Warren Co., MS Methodism. I owe that to
the link provided by Mari Sellers Hollinger.

One of Robert and Ann (Sellers) Gallaway's daughters, Lucinda married George
Robinson and was among Steven Austin's original 300 in Texas as early as
1826. Records for that family can be found in Matagorda Co., Texas as well
as Fayette Co., TX.

Another of Robert's children Lewis Garret Gallaway was active in early state
politics and was Secretary of State from 1841-1843. He was then a resident
of Yazoo Co., MS.

My ancestor, Robert's son Thomas moved to Texas later about 1853 to the Waco
area. His son Rev. Robert V. Gallaway, was an early Methodist circuit
riding preacher in his day.

Dave Johnston

----- Original Message -----
From: "sksmith" <sksmith_nl@hotmail.com>
To: <djohnston@byu.net>
Sent: Thursday, November 17, 2005 4:13 PM
Subject: Rootsweb WorldConnect


> Mr. Johnston,
> I just came across your data on WorldConnect entitled "David Johnston
> Ancestors and Family" and was interested in John Sellers, born in North
> Carolina, married to Elizabeth Kirkwood. I wonder if you have the source
> for the location of his death in Mississippi, and also for his wife's
> surname. Your information seems to be more correct than most. I'm a
> descendent of his.
> Thanks,
> Steve Smith

=================

dec 2005

DAVE, thank you for sharing.

I see a question I don't have a document on and perhaps you can share with me/us.= believe you sent this info =

An 1817 Livingston Co., KY deed divided Ann (Corbett) Seller's dower share of her deceased husband's land among her heirs and that deed names Robert Gallaway. This indicates she was dead by August 1817 (Deed Bk. C,p.295). Matthew SELLERS and Ann CORBETT had the following children:
=========

WOULD like copy of same , msh

=======
WE have an ANN SELLERS born bef 1775 in 1820 LAWRENCE CO, MS , no kids, 7 slaves.
THAT I don't know who is and was kinda thinking Ann Corbett Sellers, but NOT if she died 1817.

But, she would NOT have to be dead to divide shares in 1817, but, the kids were all gone by 1817? And they had their land given by father. BUT, this could be her land and she is giving to her kids?

AND would she have a DOWER in the LAND that her husband gave her in 1807? That land would be hers? Or a DOWER right in kids land?? Doesn't sound correct.

Would appreciate a copy of this document to help me understand

So, I am NOT seeing or understanding. Quess, I could, if I thought she was dead maybe AND perhaps, I am not thinking that way. Have to prove/document and also the SELLERS in 1820 Lawrence Co, MS

BUT, we have an E. SELLERS in 1820 LIVINGSTON CO, KY , ( can't read census) that should be checked out also) DO you have copy you can read? Page 17, Robinsons Parish ? Yes, that's what I wrote! msh


HELP where you can
PLEASE understand my questions.

AND , perhaps MORE deeds in Livingston Co, Ky when the kids sold their land?? marie, iowa


=================

DAVE, thanks. I have some extractions of Fran Laaker posted on a few of our pages. mostly from Cousins/Dozen and Marlowe. I am sorry I don't recall corresponding with her, I would have had lots of questions. I never could prove the Abraham Baker land connection to a Mathew Sellers she quoted!
But, she had other good documents.

There are 3? MATHEW SELLERS in 1790 BRUNSWICK CO, NC.
I believe =
one is Mathew 1743
one is Mathew, son of Elisha
one, I don't know, but, on the census, so if 18 = born 1772 or before. AND NO kids. WHERE in 1800?

The Mathew Sellers in Dekalb/Warren Co, Tn, I kinda thought same as died 1861, born ca 1783 NC, deeded land in 1813 from Drury SELLERS and later from Jordon Sellers. I believe this Drury's father was John (can't find the source right now)

There is a JOHN SELLERS died/probate 1828 here had minor son Arcadinas.
A John Sellers also deeded land to an Archibald Sellers here. = don't have a chart on him! And I think he/JOHN SELLERS appears to be the oldest.

Some of our SELLERS members may have a better chart and worked more on these families and where they came from and will perhaps send info. IDEAS welcomed.

Nash Co., NC looked pretty good to me.

http://www.sellers-sellars-sollars-zellars.net/tnwarren.htm
and links to surrounding counties, which must be followed.

Would be interested in the deed extraction of Robert Galloway With MATHEW SELLERS next. Don't think we have? The Archibald Sellers to TN isn't old enough to be same as NC chain carrier?? altho, I didn't look that date up.


marie, iowa


-----Original Message-----
From: Dave Johnston [mailto:djohnston@byu.net]
Sent: Sunday, December 11, 2005 1:42 AM
To: marie sellers hollinger
Cc: Steve Smith >; johnbsellers@comcast.net
Subject: Re: Hartman Family Bible Question/MATHEW BACON SELLERS

Marie,

Did you ever correspond with Fran Laaker of San Diego, CA re: Matthew Sellers?

She believed that Matthew Sellers and wife Ann Corbett moved to TN, Warren Co., TN? Archibald Sellers was the kingpin in her theory as I recall.

If memory serves me, there were four contemporary Matthew Sellers in Brunswick Co., NC in 1790. I have only traced the Matthew who was Robert Gallaway's father-in-law. I can prove that my Robert Gallaway's land in Brunswick Co., NC, was adjacent the land of Matthew Sellers, who owned land that once known as the York Plantation, established by Maurice Moore in the early 1700's. Matthew Sellers purchased the land from the Hills (in the 1780s as I recall). I have the genealogy of the land back to its original patentees.

My Robert Gallaway's father, Thomas Gallaway, patented land adjoining the York Plantation in 1763. Robert inherited his father's land as sole heir (a particularly choice deed proves this) and married the oldest daughter of Matthew and Ann Sellers - apparently the girl next door. They jointly wind up in Christian Co., KY, about 1798, after liquidating their holdings in NC about 1794/5/6. To get exact dates I'll have to check the deeds. Christian Co., soon after our ancestors' arrival became Livingston Co.,

About the same time as our Matthew Sellers went to KY a contemporary Matthew Sellers goes to TN. With him is an Archibald Sellers. The name "archibald cellers" appears as chain bearer on a land patent granted Matthew Sellers for the land he bought of the Hills - the York plantation, or an ajoining track. Chain bearers were usually close relatives - so having archibald cellers on the land patent as a chain bearer has led to the speculation that the owner of the York Plantation - Matthew Sellers and his wife Ann
(Corbett) went to TN as that is where Archibald Sellers settled. Why Matthew applied for a land patent on this land is not clear but must indicate he didn't trust the legitimacy of the deed from the Hills.

Fran passed away in 1999 (SSDI) and so can no longer join us in our quest of separating these several Matthews and clarifying just how Archibald Sellers was connected to the Matthew Sellers who once owned the York Plantation.

John welcome to our group.

Dave Johnston

=========

 

Dave Johnston [djohnston@byu.net]


Here is a summary of Ann Sellers Galloway's family. I've enclosed a few attachements to highlight the early relationship between the land holdings of Matthew Sellers and his son-in-law, Robert Galloway.

Thomas Galloway (1793 - 1878) was born in Brunswick Co., NC to Robert and Ann (Sellers) Galloway. They lived on land that bordered the York Plantation on the Cape Fear River in Brunswick County, NC. By 1790, Matthew and Ann (Corbett) Sellers owned the York Plantation (See attachments).

Thomas was Robert and Ann's firstborn child. When both families moved to Christian (later Livingston) County, KY, about 1797, Thomas would have been a young boy of 4. His father Robert Galloway owned land and farmed and also is mentioned in the deed records of Brunswick Co., NC, as a "pilot" - a reference to the riverboats which coursed up and down the Cape Fear River. There is some indication that Robert's father Thomas was also a riverboat pilot.

The Robert Galloway family moved to Kentucky and lived adjacent to his father-in-law Matthew Sellers on Crooked Creek. All received state land grants for their land in Kentucky. When the patriarch, Matthew Sellers died in 1808, Robert moved his family to the present-day area of Vicksburg, MS. The Sellers followed. Robert and Ann (Sellers) Galloway had10 children in all: Thomas (my ancestor), James, Harriet, Lucinda, Alfred D, Samuel H., Vincent and Lewis Garret, Peniah and Eliza. Two of the ten never married. They were Samuel H., and Vincent. Samuel H. died in Carroll Parish, Lousiana and Vincent Galloway died in Bolivar Co., MS. Vincent was quite the land speculator and was also a lawyer. Records can be found for some of his joint ventures in Mississippi, and Louisiana. James Galloway was also quite the land speculator. He once owned land in Bolivar that he sold to his younger brother Lewis Garret Galloway that became Lewis' cotton plantation. In one deed Lewis calls his plantation by the name of "Glenave". He sold his brother-in-law, Thomas B. Lenoir, the "Southland" plantation. After Lewis' death one of his sons (D D) had an interest in the a Bolivar County, MS, platation known as Lenoir Plantation. James and his wife, however, remained residents of Carroll Parish, Louisiana. Many of James' descendants also embrace Methodism and many became ministers and missionaries. James is said to have died in POW camp during the Civil War. James' son Franklin D. wrote a family memoir to one of his sons which can be seen on the Galloway website.

Little is known of Harriet who married who married William Pearcy in 1814.

Lucinda married George Robinson and they went to Texas with the Stephen F. Austin colony and hence became one members of Austin's orginal 200 settlers. They had 7 children.

Alfred D. Galloway married Eliza Hall and nothing more is known of them.

Samuel H. Galloway, owned land as early as 1833 on the Mississippi River in what became Carroll Parish. It was then Ouachita Parish. Georgia Pinkston records in her book "A Place to Remeber" that Galloway's Bayou is named in his honor. At various time he also owned land in Yazoo Co., MS, but died intestate in Carroll Parish in 1846, a bachelor.

Vincent Galloway became a lawyer and at various times joined partners in Yazoo Co., MS, Holmes Co., MS, and Bolivar Co., MS. His keen political connections always worked to his advantage as deeds from Sheriff's sales reveal. He died intestate in Bolivar Co., Mississippi. A nephew's record called him a merchant. Deed records reveal that settlement of his estate resulted in legal proceedings which have not yet been read. His most valuable asset appears to have been a one acre plot and warehouse on the Mississippi River in Bolivar County which also was adjacent to a landing where cotton and other goods could be stored and shipped. His name appears in many Mississippi counties as an original land holder. It is thought that he was simply a land trader and that these tracts were resold at profit.

Peniah or Peninah Galloway must have been a beautiful woman. Ms. Pinkston, author of the Carroll Parish history, reports that she rebuffed the romantic advances of Dr. Maguire, one of the earliest physicians in Carroll Parish. Her rejection resulted in his suicide by poision dying at Harbird Hood's place. In 1826 she married Allen Evans in Warren Co., MS.

Eliza Galloway married Charles B. Chandler in Carroll Parish, LA, and nothing more is know of her or her offspring.

Thomas Galloway (1793 - 1878), my ancestor, was a farmer and was the subject of a previous email. He married twice and moved his second family to Waco, Texas, in 1853. He died at his son's home in 1878, having lived longer that any of his siblings.

Lewis Garrett Galloway (1809 - 1869) was the most prominent, if ill-fated, of Robert and Ann's children. He was elected Secretary of State in Mississippi from Holmes Co., in 1841 as a Whig, the only Whig in the governor's cabinet. He acquired land in several counties before moving to Bolivar Co., where he cleared land for his plantation which he called Glenave. He married up, perhaps having learned from our founding father, Geo. Washington. His first wife was Martha E. Dickenson of Murfreesboro, TN. She bore him two sons, David Dickenson and Lewis Garrett, Jr. Both sons were born in Rutherford Co., TN. She, unfortunatey, died in 1850, in Rutherford Co., TN. The boys were then cared for by their aunt, Priscilla Murfree, wife of William Law Murfree. William L. Murfree also owned a plantation in Bolivar Co., MS. Lewis married the second time to Miss. Myra R. Lenoir of Marion Co., MS. Again he married up. Soon her brother Thomas B. Lenoir owned a neighboring plantation in Bolivar Co., MS, no doubt due to the efforts of Lewis G. and or Vincent Galloway. In 1860, L.G. and their young family was residing in Memphis, TN. His personal estate is listed on the census at $750,000. In 1850 and 1860 he owned more slaves on his Bolivar Co., Plantation than your great grandfather had tending Oakland down the river. The civil war, of course, devastated this family. I recently learned that most of the family is buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Memphis in plots purchased by Myra's brother, Thomas B. Lenoir. There are no tombstones to mark their burial location, but sextant records reveal the fact. Lewis Garret died in 1869 and by 1870 his widow, Myra had moved to Nashville. She had managed to escape with part of their former wealth. She married John W. Terrass, a wealthy whiskey dealer about 1872. Her 1874 will reveals that she had two surviving heirs, Thomas Lenoir Galloway and Myra Lenoir Terrass. She directed that all her personal effects be sold to provide for thier education, all that is except for her Silverware, which was not be sold but rather passed on to her children. She also mentions a 40 acre tract of land on the railroad in Nashville. She likely died in December of 1874, leaving her new husband with two children. In March 1875, her remains were moved to Elmwood and re-enterred near her husband Lewis Garrett Galloway and mother, Sarah S. Lenoir, and her children Walter Lenoir, Wirt A, and Murfree Galloway. There was another unnamed Galloway child buried in the plot as well. Only Thomas L and Myra L Terrass survived their mother. I have not yet determined their fate. The search goes on!

Sorry for the lengthly epistle and the false start (the only partially completed email) etc.

Dave Johnston
Self-appointed family historian/genealogist and archivist
To forget one's ancestors is to be a brook without a source, a tree without a root -- Chinese Proverb--

================